1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِبْنَك ذَكِيّ يا جورْج."

"اِبْنَك ذَكِيّ يا جورْج."

Translation:Your son is smart, George.

July 4, 2019

24 Comments


Juha165594

وابنُكِ But nobody talks like that ;)


Away54

"Ibnuka" ابنُكَ (to a male) is the standard one -- which is closer to the classical version.


Victor967645

Is there a relevant diference between "ibnik" and "ibnak"?


tsuj1g1r1

Yes, "ibnik" is used when talking to a woman, and "ibnak" when talking to a man. The same thing happens in English with "her book" vs. "his book," but Arabic does it with "you" too, not just "s/he."


SamirKarout

Totaly wrong as the sign of "ك" that should be changed not the sign of "ب". So "إبنُكَ" ibnuka if owner is masculine (father) and "إبنُكِ" ibnuki if owner is feminine (mother). Arabic basic grammers.


Liz849834

The explanation is available if you click on the lightbulb on the disc before beginning a lesson


Susan569895

Is that also on the mobile app...? I'll look out for it, thank you.


SamirKarout

It is wrong to say "إبنَك" but "إبنُكَ" if the owner is masculine (father) and "إبنُكِ" if owner is feminine (mother). Arab Grammer basics.


awelottta

Is it normal to hear a short "a" sound after ك as if it were connecting it to the ذ?


sagarchotalia

why is everyone and their progeny smart in this course?


Susan569895

Lol :0), I actually really like this phrase, i get a very good response from my friends and family when i practice it on them... unlike the weird phrases ;)


JaimeMartn1234

Does the same thing happen when using "ant" vs "anti"?


Nora4535

anta when talking to male and anti when talking to female


IamYourFrnd

But George is "ghareeb"


Md.AtikurR3

How to say "Your son George is smart "


SamirKarout

If you are talking the Mother: "Your son is smart Marie" "إبْنُكِ " "Ibnuki" So the "Ibnuka" for Father and "Ibnuki" for Mother. and not "Ibnak" and "Ibnik" the difference is in the last letter.


SamirKarout

In standard formal Arabic the exact translation is: "إبْنُكَ ذَكيّ يا جورج" "Ibnuka dhakyy ya George"


tsuj1g1r1

The correct translation for "Your son George is smart" would be ابنك جورج ذكي or جورج ابنك ذكي. Also remember not to put a hamza under the alif.


Suzan502737

Sorry, I'm mixing up ibnik and ibnak. Can someone explain? Thanks.


Away54

Suzan502737,

In Duolingo,

(1) "ibnik" ابنِك: your son -> "your" refers to 2nd-person feminine singular

(2) "ibnak" ابنَك: your son -> "your" refers to 2nd-person masculine singular


yasser561824

Ibnouka dakiyyoun ya george....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.