1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنَك يا بوب."

"هُوَّ ابْنَك يا بوب."

Translation:He is your son, Bob.

July 4, 2019

12 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Really screwed up audio!


mikidadial

Why sometimes ا and sometimes أ in words like ibn or ism? What's the rule here? Can somebody help?


CarstenLu

The only rule is that some words are spelled with Hamza and some without, and that you have to memorise it like spelling in general.

To elaborate a bit more, I tend to think that no word starts with an Alif. If a word starts with a vowel, it either starts with a Hamza (and a Hamza at the beginning of a word always needs an Alif as a carrier) or it starts with a consonant (group) and the Alif is only added in order to provide a filling vowel in case there is no final vowel from the preceding word.


LinnetteSi1

I heard 'Bop' instead of Bob, is that an audio mistake?


Slitinsky

It's not too fast, it's not at all as it should sound.


el_sur

Why is son not written as اِبنَك


CarstenLu

Because the initial vowel is not pronounced in favour of the final vowel of the preceding word.


MichaelR.D4

But the preceding vowel is a, which makes it sound like abnak.


SaudKhanSa1

In some sentences ibnak is used whereas as at some places ibnik is used what's the difference؟


Mo.Joodh

Yes, arabic is gender differentiated, "Ibnaka" is used to say "your son" to a male, whereas "Ibniki" is used to say "your son" to a female. "Ī" is used to a female and "ā" is used to a male.


Shahryar664582

Bob is scr**ed i guess...


yasser561824

Houwa ibnouka ya bob

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.