1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هارْفارْد جامِعة مَشْهورة."

"هارْفارْد جامِعة مَشْهورة."

Translation:Harvard is a famous university.

July 4, 2019

6 Comments


OhadCn

Why "Harward university is famous" isn't accepted?


furat-A

Because "W" is not a "V". Also, sentence construction differs from the arabic sentence, although giving a somewhat similar meaning


maratkazan

This word is also found in many Turkic languages with the same meaning, f.e. meşhur (Turkish), ''mashhur'' (Uzbek), mášhúr/мәшһүр (Tatar), etc.


furat-A

هارفارد تتضمن حرف ألف زيادة بعد الفاء، الأسماء تُكتب كما تُنطق ولا تُترجم حرفياً بناءً على تهجئة الكلمة الإنجليزية. الأصح: هارفرد.


king528946

Harvard is a famous university


Susan569895

I think i would prefer to learning other words than spelling Harvard in arabic...the course is very random...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.