"خَلْف اَلْبَيْت سَيّارة."

Translation:There is a car behind the house.

July 4, 2019

6 Comments


shawncarrie

Why not في؟

July 4, 2019

Behemot97

fi (ف) means in,so it wouldn't make much sense :D

July 10, 2019

Behemot97

i hear an at the end of sayyara,which is accusative and it should be un,strictly speaking

July 10, 2019

kokodidakt

Is it optional to use هناك?

July 14, 2019

Behemot97

You can't use هناك here , because there is already one preposition here خلف

July 14, 2019

kokodidakt

Thank you! I didn't realize هناك was a preposition.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.