1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Absolutely, Zayd."

"Absolutely, Zayd."

Translation:تَماماً يا زَيْد.

July 4, 2019

16 Comments


koppelshira

I'd like to hear how this sounds


vsandl

Click on the microphone in the comments section


HanaSheikh1

me too... tamama ya zayd?


Patrick-Leads

Yes, absolutely, that would be a great benefit for learning better


arsa.khari

In what situation do people say this word?


Yusuf_____

What does that mean?


vsandl

At the top of this Comments section, to the left of "Absolutely Zayd", there is a picture of a blue microphone. Click on it and you will get the audio.


kemasarabi

When some body love and he you love to ye say tamaman hehehe


nofarsw

Should be accepted without "ya" as well


WewaPikachu

This "ya" represents a case called vocative. Some languages have it, like my mother tongue, Serbian. Or Russian, if it's easier for you to understand. The English language has it too. You use it when you call someone to get his/her attention or address someone. Read more here, it explains it better.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocative_case


Amanesse77

We don't have a vocative case in english


Away54

Amanesse77,

In Classical English, there was "O", for example. But, yes, Modern English lacked this case.


KatieC993112

Modern English lacks this case.


KatieC993112

Would the difference be heard if a foreigner said a short A ( fatha) instead of يا ? I keep misspelling Arabic words because I forget whether the vowels are long or short. Do Arab children make those mistakes, or are the differences clearly heard?


Anne931572

That's really helpful. Thank you

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.