1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "حاسوبي كُرْسي الْقِطّة."

"حاسوبي كُرْسي الْقِطّة."

Translation:My computer is the cat's chair.

July 4, 2019

47 Comments


StevenWest12

Best sentence ever. People who do not get it do not own a cat (or at least not a cat and a computer).


ConchiCastillo

I suspect it's the cat's revenge for us paying too much attention to the computer. Or maybe it's the machine vibrations and purring they like. Go figure!


Ismael_Bu

Its the heat of the electronic components


Mastane.Alaie

The heat helps, but if you open a book your cat will try to sit on that too! They like to get involved in what we do =)


arabmouni

Who actually uses Hasooby for computer? I've never heard this word. Usually it's just "computer" in an Arabic accent, right? Or is this a very popular way of saying it?


SASSYandsisters.

"Hasoob" is I think is more "formal", but tbh basically everyone says "Computer" [just in a thick accent XD]. So it doesn't really matter :)


Mastane.Alaie

How is it pronounced?


RuwaydaAtH

Hasoob is computer. The y/ii part is my. When you join them, it makes hasooby my computer.

I use Hasoob for computer. ^-^


CKj79lUj

very good answer I give you a lingot.


MedAmine

That depends, don't forget that not all Arab countries have English as their 2nd language. And new words tend to be translated literally in Arabic from the most spoken non Arabic language in the said county (cf. Colonialism).


obado

The cat owns a chair which I use to write emails, browse the Internet and practise my Duolingo Arabic. Uh???


KarinFrise

It's the other way around: you own a computer which the cat uses to sit on. Al lot of cats like to sit on (laptop) computers because of the warmth and the opportunity to be all up in your face.


CKj79lUj

very good comment, I agree.


ShannonDav26712

THAT makes sense. I'm glad I read your comment.


Yashanna1

kursi = a chair. How would you say "my chair"?


Djibril487949

/Kusiyi/ = كرسيي . (Where the first "ي" is pronounced as a consonsant, and the second is the first person possessive marker, and long vowel.)


kawaiineko616342

The sentence doesn't make sense here


MedAmine

extended version : إن حاسوبي عباراة عن كرسي بالنسبة لهذه القطة


beverlymoran

Don't we need the word fi (in) for the sentence to make sense?


flobot5

I thought that too but no because thats the point- "My computer IS the cat's chair." Not "my computer is IN the cat's chair.

The problem is we don't have cats.


RobSprankle

This sentence is terrible for teaching language. The problem is, someone wanted to try to be cute, but came off confusing, and sacrificed teaching for entertainment bad form


Tinkerlego

I thought making something bizarre will make one remember it better after. I mean, the image of a cat on a computer is more memorisable than just the cat on the chair. In addition to that: when translating you will take more time because you won't be all to sure if you are translating correct. At least I had that happen to me :D.


RobSprankle

You should give any who read this a lingot


tsuj1g1r1

Where in the sentence would it go though?


CKj79lUj

why not the chair of the cat? It was refused...


JuriyaSan

If someone named a few other Arabic words connected with حاسوب I would be very grateful! By connected I mean of the same root or origin. Just curious of what this word actually means for Arabs, what connotations does it have. Thank you


ArtDuo

The verb حَسَبَ (Hsb) means to calculate.

The noun حاسِبة means calculator.

Accountant is مُحاسَب

Bookkeeper is محاسِب

Math is حِساب


tsuj1g1r1

Where did you get that information about "accountant" being محاسَب? As a native speaker, I say محاسِب. Mu7aasib is somebody who holds people accountable, mu7aasab is somebody who is held accountable.

And in Egypt, we normally say آلَة حاسبة for "calculator," never just حاسبة.

And حساب is better rendered "arithmetic" rather than "mathematics," which would be رياضيات.

The word حساب can mean a lot of other things though. Like "account" (as in a bank or on facebook), "bill" (as in a restaurant), and "holding accountable." One name for "the Day of Judgement" in Islam is يوم الحساب, "the Day of Accountability." And if you want to ask somebody "What do I owe you?" after they do some work around your house, you'd ask "كم الحساب؟"


tsuj1g1r1

Yeah, حسب means "to compute," so a حاسوب is "a computer."

Compare Hebrew מחשב (machshev), which derives from the same root, חשב, but instead uses the binyan "map'el," which corresponds to Arabic "mif3al," and is used to form nouns that mean "tool to do X." Compare Arabic مكنسة (miknasah, "broom", "tool to sweep") or ملعقة (mil3aqah, "spoon", "tool to lick") or مضرب (miDrab, "racket", "tool to hit").

It also bears mentioning that in Hebrew, that root חשב is also used to derive words that mean "to think," so a machshev is both a tool for computing and a tool for thinking, although I'm not sure that was intentional on part of the coiner of the word! :P


EllenVerno

This makes no sense in English


Djibril487949

Sure it does. Have you never had a cat decide it owns the place?


yaTyLLPe

I know Duolingo sometimes puts together eccentric sentences but this is just ridiculous.


Georgio289175

What is this for a sentence , Hell


llana145213

How would i say 'my computer is my cat's chair' ?? Do i say حاسوبي كرسي القططي ????


tsuj1g1r1

حاسوبي كرسي قطتي.


sumana835559

The most weird way of teaching doesn't make sense at all


michaelhog139685

Abstract and difficult but also true


marcelohen39

What part of sentence say that the computer os "my/mine"?


Mastane.Alaie

Computer is حاسوب My computer is حاسوبی The "ii" here means "my"


stecampe

دوولينغو شئ تافية


BicSerrano

I made me think a lot of times of how does it mean


Eyvazmammadli

this is not correct translation


ShaikhSher

Was a Mind block sentence


Alex61-music

I wrote: my cat's chair is the computer and this was not accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

The Arabic sentence doesn't mention whether the cat is yours or not, only that the computer is. And it doesn't say what the cat's chair is, only what the computer is. Switching them around means different things.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.