1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big garage"

"a big garage"

Translation:كَراج كَبير

July 4, 2019

32 Comments


Eleni368054

We're still learning the alphabet and then next thing you know we're getting words which meaning has been given only once. Why this sudden progression?


Megadedly

How am I supposed to know what the words for this are? when I hover over the options it doesnt even tell me what the words mean. Ridiculous.


lethalOxyg

I think we're supposed to read them out loud, I guess karaj (I think the middle one) sounds sorta like garage


ph.xCw0ED

Maybe that's why it's given to learn what they mean, to learn from our mistakes! Just try to look at the bright side! (Even when there is none!!!!)


ChelleDunl

Huge transition from alphabet to phrases...


Thomas353108

Is there somewhere we can see/study the words we have learned so far? Because I didn’t learn this, but rather figured it out by trial and error.


Sami731887

I don't know what this is??? Where did we get these words???


CollinHill18

The previous lessons did not prepare me for this.


lisanne950

Does anyone know why it is 'a big garage' instead of just 'big garage'?


OisheeKhon

Actually in arabic u dont need an 'A' to start your sentence with.'A' is not that necessary.


victoriousrex

Duo explains this in the Tips for this level. As I understood it, the absence of a definite article (the), implies the indefinite article ("a" or "an"). Without it, you'd be saying something like, "I have big garage" as opposed to "I have a big garage." You need to include "a" in the answer so Duo knows you're learning this. We haven't learned "the" yet, so if nothing else is there, you can (and need to) assume an indefinite article. Someone please correct me if I'm off track here.


dentedduck

It is either. Semetic languages don't have indefinite articles.


SvetlanaKl3

Yes, in English you should use "a"


Hasan378170

It must be singular in Arabic


MaritaBrow3

Why not put a small vocabulary before sentence constructions begin


Henning310346

It would be nice and helpful if the arabic words could be spoken out loud. I only guess how it could possibly sound but I'm not sure

Edit: I've noticed that over internet the words are spoken out loud. Unfortunately not in the handy app which I use.


AnaB589240

I like learning Arabic minda hard but great


Loki_bhatt

How we are supposed to jump from alphabet to whole phrase in 4 lessons


EnisKarra

This exercise is supposed to learn us the alphabet, and we haven't learned any words yet. Asking us to directly translate words that we never learned is a really bad idea and blocks us in our progression


SylviaCors

Is there a rule about when the adjective goes before or after the noun?


kara5712800

The normal rule is that adjectives in Arabic comes after nouns


Crustothegirl

I have just one problem and thats it how the hell i am supposed to write it? Arabic is written from right to left and here they still want me to write from left to right :( im so confused


Tabbi_Ashhu

There must be an option to bookmark or make notes for certain vocabulary within the app.


ZoeLumeh

I really don't know the meaning of the words.


SebHMiller

When you get a short phrase wrong, you should be able to hear it again correctly. Getting a wrong answer and seeing the senetence in English and having just heard the last thing you entered (the wrong answer) is kind of confusing. I understand that the same question might be asked again in a different form right away- but it would help a lot to validate the correct way of saying a word after answering- especially when answering wrong.


Uthman1111

"Garage" means: مِرْآب


salimahmadLeh

Big is Kabeer Karaaj is garage. So big garage is kabeer garage but duo says it should be reveresed i. e karaaj kabeer

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.