1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "تَماماً يا فَريد."

"تَماماً يا فَريد."

Translation:Absolutely, Farid.

July 4, 2019

26 Comments


BeCY71

What purpose is "yaa" serving in these sentences?


muhammad_shafiq

Yaa is used when you are addressing someone.. It also can be used as Hey,Dear e.g. Ya Allah (Hey/Dear God)


DerAndereLerner

Is it some kind of Vocative or a remnant thereof?


EllenSchou3

is "absolutely" like a very strong yes?


Away54

EllenSchou3,

In Standard Arabic, تماما means: "perfectly", "completely", "exactly", and so on. Whilst, in Slangs, تماما means like: "Ok", "Yes", "Absolutely". So, if we choose the "Absolutely" meaning for تماما, it is simply a variation to say "Yes".


toffee1141

In You're welcome Rose, it was Rose-en. But here its judt Farid. Why?


redearth329

Pronouncing the tanwiin on the alif of a proper name is incorrect. That's a persistent error in this beta version of the Arabic course.


WilfredoVi826008

It's not in beta anymore


JasonVoorheess

It shouldn't be Rose-en. Report it.


Sbzm123

your profile picture is like my profile picture hahahahaha


osanos98

what does the يا mean?


Away54

osanos98,

yaa يا is a harf nida / Vocative Particle that is used to get attention from someone that we want to call. In Latin, it is like lup-e, for example, Et tu Brute!. In Old English, it is like "O", e.g., "O Farid!". In Chinese Mandarin, it is like .

Nb: In Arabic, there are some others vocative particles (huruuf nida). "yaa" is the most commonly used.


Shakkhor752044

Why "totally" is showing wrong?


Away54

Shakkhor752044,

It should be correct! Please report it :)

Duolingo uses the Slangs' meaning, ie. "absolutely", while "totally" is valid according to MSA.

Nb: كليا also means "totally", perhaps, they want to differentiate between تماما and كليا. I don't know.


norlock

I know tammam can be used in serveral circumstances. does anyone know the times that it would be appropriate to use tammam? I only know a couple, like you can use it here as absolutely or you can use it as you are doing well type idea, any others?


Away54

norlock,

tamaaman تماما in MSA and in Dialects have different meanings a bit - as far as I know. In MSA, تماما is used when we want to express "complete", "done", "perfect", etc." Whilst, in Slangs, it is simply meant as "Ok!".


WilfredoVi826008

Formally it's used as: Absolutely as in: Exactly, Completely Slang it's used as: Absolutely as in: Yes, Of course.


Yuhanna15

"OK" and all right etc. should also been accepted as translations!


HessieLondon

It accepts OK now! (March 2020)


philip618380

I hear : Farid-u. Do you know why ?


Away54

philip618380,

If we have really heard "fariid-u", it means the audio attempts to pronounce the ending sound. In Standard Grammar, after يا yaa (harf nida), فريدٌ "fariid(un) /fariid" is spelled as follows:

يا فريدُ.

"yaa fariidu".

But, I believe it is an audio glitch because Duolingo tries to omit almost all ending sounds.


NaushinSar1

Fared /farid..system does not recognize that it is the same


Afsha49871

Totally is same as absolutely


TRaqis

They give totally as possibility, I used it, .. not accepted.


Aryan263150

It's my question, too


Aryan263150

Why "totally" is not true? It's accepted for "تماما". Duolingo please answer me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.