"أَنْتِ مِن فَرَنْسا يا روزا."

Translation:You are from France, Rosa.

July 4, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


toffee1141

Based on previous sentences, I'm guessing its Anta for males snd Anti for females? Can anyone confirm?


IreneCelli

Yes, you're right


lilbasedthebgod

is there a gender neutral way of addressing this?


KatieCos

No. Just as in eg French, you're obliged to choose between saying, "tu es intelligent" or "tu es intelligente". Or in Russian, "ты умный" or "ты умная". Nothing halfway. It's only English that doesn't have gender, except for third person singular pronouns, as far as I can think. I admit, it's extra-special of Arabic to genderise the 2nd person pronoun. I'd be interested to know if anyone knows of other languages that do this?


GandaBanda

Persian/Parsi/Farsi is gender neutral. Many many languages are, not just English.


lilbasedthebgod

I know Mandarin has no/minimal gendering. in Spanish there is the unofficial -e ending (e.g. Latine). thanks for responding! I've seen a lot of your comments and they've helped provide some much appreciated context.


KatieCos

And thanks for your response!


Elaphos1

In Hebrew, it's similar.


MarksAaron

That's correct :)


Grimaldy45948

Would it be possible for the forum to use larger characters? It is extremely difficult to read the small calligraphy and the diacritical marks.


macatmil

Would it be different if it were a question: Are you from France, Rosa?


Grimaldy45948

Yes. The sentence would have to begin with an interrogatory word, " هل ". That comes up in later lessons.


KatieCos

Thank you, Grimaldy45948.


MichaelR.D4

Why is anti being pronounced as ant?


osanos98

can someone explain the يا?


zak940616

it means like "oh rosa" or "hey rosa". its not really something we do in english.


dee66563

Is it used colloquially or is it more formal?


KatieCos

osanos98, I expect you're familiar with يا by now. So this is for others who might be in the situation you were in a year ago. This يا is dealt with in the tips for the lesson called PHRASES. It's really worth reading the tips before doing a lesson. This is how Duolingo introduces يا:

Yaa dude! In Arabic, you use the word يا (yaa) before addressing someone. You can think of it as an attention getter, kind of like “hey!” but not as informal. أَهْلاً يا عُمَر! Hello, Omar. شُكْراً يا كَري! Thank you, Carrie.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.