1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن فَرَنْسا يا روزا."

"أَنْتِ مِن فَرَنْسا يا روزا."

Translation:You are from France, Rosa.

July 4, 2019

24 Comments


toffee1141

Based on previous sentences, I'm guessing its Anta for males snd Anti for females? Can anyone confirm?


IreneCelli

Yes, you're right


lilbasedthebgod

is there a gender neutral way of addressing this?


KatieC993112

No. Just as in eg French, you're obliged to choose between saying, "tu es intelligent" or "tu es intelligente". Or in Russian, "ты умный" or "ты умная". Nothing halfway. It's only English that doesn't have gender, except for third person singular pronouns, as far as I can think. I admit, it's extra-special of Arabic to genderise the 2nd person pronoun. I'd be interested to know if anyone knows of other languages that do this?


lilbasedthebgod

I know Mandarin has no/minimal gendering. in Spanish there is the unofficial -e ending (e.g. Latine). thanks for responding! I've seen a lot of your comments and they've helped provide some much appreciated context.


KatieC993112

And thanks for your response!


MarksAaron

That's correct :)


KatieC993112

You're GUESSING, toffee1141? Isn't it one of the first things we were taught? Or perhaps you haven't got access to the TIPS? In which case, I take my hat off to you for inferring all the rules from the exercises.


Grimaldy45948

Would it be possible for the forum to use larger characters? It is extremely difficult to read the small calligraphy and the diacritical marks.


macatmil

Would it be different if it were a question: Are you from France, Rosa?


Grimaldy45948

Yes. The sentence would have to begin with an interrogatory word, " هل ". That comes up in later lessons.


KatieC993112

Thank you, Grimaldy45948.


KatieC993112

Yes, I wish someone would answer macatmil's question.


MichaelR.D4

Why is anti being pronounced as ant?


Grimaldy45948

The diacritical mark below the last letter (ta) changes the pronunciation to "tee".


osanos98

can someone explain the يا?


zak940616

it means like "oh rosa" or "hey rosa". its not really something we do in english.


areopagiten

You are an You're are the same thing


mgaristova

I am also curious about the difference between أَنْتَ and أَنْتِ


osanos98

anta - referring to male anti - reffering to female


Grimaldy45948

You have to look carefully at the little diacritical mark on the last letter. Above the letter adds "a", below the letter adds "ii".


_ijas_

What's the difference between 2inti (إنتِ) and 2anti (أنتِ) I hear the former one but it is shown the the latter Somebody have the same issue?


Playbox5

I didn't put the-, for real?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.