"Julia has breakfast at eight in the morning."

Translation:जूलिया सुबह आठ बजे नाश्ता करती है।

July 4, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sunnymonie

Why करती and not खाती?


vinay92

It's like 'have breakfast' vs 'eat breakfast'. Both are fine but नाश्ता करना is a tad bit more natural.


Sunnymonie

Thank you very much


Elliott2804

Why not को after आठ ?


vinay92

You can put the 'को' after 'आठ बजे' but it's often dropped.


BigAl82

Does सुबह have to come before आठ बजे ?


vinay92

Yes. Usually.


simplyswetha

Is it wrong for me to say: जूलिया नाश्ता सुबह आठ बजे करती है।


vinay92

Since नाश्ता is the direct object of करती, it is usually placed right next to it.

Still, it is not grammatically wrong to separate them, especially in colloquial speech. However, if you do that, the को after सुबह आठ बजे is not dropped to make it clear that what she is doing is having breakfast and the सुबह आठ बजे is its own phrase. जूलिया नाश्ता सुबह आठ बजे को करती है।


Roger423959

As a matter of interest, I translated it as जूलिया नाश्ता आठ बजे सुबह करती है Would this also be accepted with the addition of को ? Would it be OK in colloquial speech?


vinay92

It sounds slightly weird but almost any word order can be found in colloquial speech as long as it is accompanied with the right inflexion. These may also introduce subtle variations in meaning.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.