"an amazing jacket"

Translation:جاكيت مُمتاز

July 4, 2019

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnthonyJones9595

Larger font please. Is difficult for visually impaired to see


bourgeoisphobic

yes please! it's difficult for me to read and I'm not visually impaired


Loris153194

I love your name


kaet

It's a workaround, but I increased the magnification of the whole page until the biggest where I had the whole question in one screen. Chrome has actually remembered to increase the Duolingo lesson pages sizes, but not other webpages.


AFNugent

How are we supposed to know vocab??? That was never taught whatsoever. Is this supposed to be trial and error?


kaet

You mouse over any underlined word and it will tell you the definition. The first time they appear they're highlighted in orange.


laurengawler

Hage you continued? Im completely lost. Wondering if there is light at the end of the chapter


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "Have you continued? I'm completely..."?


Jaliwali

If you click in the arab written word, they show the translation


mdubmachine

How are we supposed to have the alphabet memorized this quickly + the words we were introduced to in the same lesson?


geometry667721

Whenever the course is too fast for you, you can choose to do excercise training instead of proceeding with a new lesson. Then it will show you repetition excercises.


LiliumLancifoliu

if you use mobile there's a completely separate option for learning the alphabet.


mayankmangalam

Please use large fonts.


asleinbe

Is Arabic always noun + adjective?


Slayer567229

Is it? Noun first then adjective?


Away54

asleinbe, Slayer567229:

If you mean the "adjective" is نعت "na3at" (attributive adj.) such as in the phrase above, the answer is: yes, the adjective should follow the noun.


OscarWithK

Would be nice if it came with how you would spell it.


blancheee_n

So this big step from alphabet to knowing the words what they mean and how they are written...haven't expect this and I'm so confused and stucked on this level for some time...help!


Slayer567229

Same I found this today. Big jump I feel like im guessing work meanings!


LiliumLancifoliu

You can click on the words to see the meanings if you have trouble.


LiliumLancifoliu

You can click on the words to see the meanings if you have trouble.


CHUMiami87

Why are ppl complaining about learning new words?


BillCowall1

there are 28 letters in arabic. of those 28, several have up to 4 different versions. people are complaining because we haven't even learned more than 2 versions of only 10 of those letters. People are complaining because they taught us "a, g, l, and x" and expect us to know what "watermelon" means.


LiliumLancifoliu

This is the one situation where I find mobile better. There's a separate option that teaches you the alphabet, but you also have some exposure to the letters being in different places in the word.


laurengawler

Was very motivated to learn like others untill this chapter. Absolutely no idea, such a shame but i dont think i could continue. Absolutely no way tom learn by guessing


Fakeha1

It happened same with chinese.. its already a complicated language.. then they just expect you to know stuff.. it got too tough


LiliumLancifoliu

You can click on the words to see the translation.


dreifius

Is there some rules on how loan words are written? The first "a" sound in both كراج and جَاكيت sound short vowels to me, but in 'garage' it's omitted while in 'jacket' not. I'm so confused!


Away54

dreifius,

The ruling for loan words depends on how Arabs speak, ie. their tongues. For example, Arabs can't spell "P" well, they find it too difficult so they use "B". This ruling is also implied in short or long sounds.


SovietYuki

why is "مُمتاز جاكيت" wrong?


Away54

SovietYuki,

In Arabic, ممتاز is the attributive adj. of جاكيت, and should be put after the جاكيت, which the attributive adj. describes.

So...

جاكيتٌ ممتازٌ


starlordf1

Hey can someone comment all the new words we learnt until this point


LiliumLancifoliu

That's adjective then noun, but the structure for this should be noun then adjective.


nazrin326279

How is the sentence structure?


Away54

nazrin,

1) Substansive | Which is described | man3ut منعوت

then

2) Attributive adjective | Which describes | na3at نعت


Slayer567229

The alphabets and sounds are being practised, and it jumps to word meaning? There seems to be a missing link


Away54

Slayer567229,

There is some tips in each opening lesson. Some words are explained there. But, we can see the tips only from our web browser app.


LiliumLancifoliu

If you use mobile, there's an option separate from the tree to learn the alphabet if you want to work on it more.


neil.shah__

Can the mark(sorry I don't know the actual term) between the م's be omitted?


ElizabetsyD

I'm certainly not an expert, but I believe that mark (which resembles a minature "uu" sound in Arabic) is necessary for the shorter "u" sound in mumtaaz (the first vowel in the word).


Away54

neil_05, ElizabetsyD:

About "mark", do you mean the diacritics or Harakaat, such as on مُ? Yes, we may omit it and the word will look like follows: ممتاز. In Arabic, diacritics are not a must as long as we can read the word correctly.

The complete Harakaat will be: مُمْتَازٌ.


Akash_Polyglot

Can i write "mumtaz jakeyet " rather than "jakeyet mumtaz"


Mimi658232

No, it must be "jaakiit mumtaaz".


IgnacioLpe9

Suddenly it became too difficult, it's almost trial an error!! No motivation to continue...


magnutsch

Don't give up! We will go through this together! :)


IZiE8owz

Where is the vocab page?


patsonaki

Guys you are supposed to perfect the previous levels to continue. If you haven't praxticed the letters that were taught, it is not Duolingo's fault. The word jacket here is spelled exactly with the letters we have already learned and is pronounced in a similar way to English. Do you expect to look at isolated letters forever?


yarara_s

yeh make it bigger i want to write it down in my notebook so i can remember but i have to bring my phone up into my eye


psxhyu

i dont even know whos goona be the first, its the substantive or the adjective?


Away54

pietrapaz,

It is the substantive first then the adjective.


Mimi658232

Here جاكيت is pronounced as if it was written جاكَيت but in other exercises it's pronounced like جاكْيت. I suspect the right pronunciation should be the English pronunciation with an Arabic accent!
The audio robot often seems to interpret wrongly what is written (probably because the short vowels and similar diacritic signs are not written in daily life) and it's very confusing.


Amingraphy

جاکیت ممتاز is wrong. Why?


CuriousDispo

because the "damma" on top of the first "m" is missing, look: مُمتاز it turns the "ma" into a "mu".


AfroAbdoulAziz

Using an arabic keyboard on iPad, I cannot find that damma. Can you tell us where it is ? Please Amingraphy


Away54

Amingraphy, it should be correct! You can report it. Damma over the "m", مُ, is not a must to be written.


ClaradeSai

Larger font please


JESUS_ismy_ROCK

From English to Arabic why is it translated to Jacket Amazing instead of Amazing Jacket??


Away54

Jesus_ismy_Rock,

In terms of the substansive ("Jacket") and its attributive adj. ("Amazing"), Arabic works as the opposite of English.


LiliumLancifoliu

Because the sentence structure should be noun before adjective.


SHAMSUDDEEN

Is it a noun or adjective or verb


Away54

"jacket" جاكيت = noun, "amazing" ممتاز = adjective.


DrPrice35

I am really struggling with the order of words....


Loris153194

Itd be nice if we could press a button to hear the solution. Ty for this amazing app btw


Duo_SmartOwl

It doesnt say it is write what is a


olguita35873

This is a teaching joke. I can not read the characters size. Could you do us a favour and make it accessible to people with sight problems?


Jennifer601069

I'm feeling lost all of a sudden in Alphabet Level 4--I feel like I've missed some important tips. I don't remember learning words yet. Are they phonetic spellings of English? Do anyone know where I go to backtrack and find where this has been introduced?


LiliumLancifoliu

You can click on the words to see the translation both ways. That's what it's been like on almost every single language I've looked at so far. I find a feature on mobile outside of the tree is useful for learning the sounds and how letters look in different places in the sentence, but how much of the previous levels have you done?


KikiKeown658018

I'm a little confused because I used the correct translation in the question but because duo lingo is lagging it said I was incorrect and now I'm stuck. Please help


AsmaAkram7

So I just swapped the two words from there places, it's wrong too? I didn't know that.....


ShanynAsma

Another example. I put the noun first snd the adjective after, and this time I am right, but my previous sentence where i did the same thing was incorrect. Very confusing for beginners. I'll hang in there, though.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.