1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a big house"

"a big house"

Translation:بَيت كَبير

July 4, 2019

15 Comments


Tanja137708

How shall I translate words, I'd never learned before?


JoetteStor

I agree with you. If one doesn't know the arabic sound of a word, how can one even try to sound out the phrase. This system leaves a bit to be desired.


JasonVoorheess

I wrote ( باب كبير ) instead of ( بيت كبير ) and it was accepted. Even tho what I wrote means a big door.


Sameer643882

It also happens sometimes with me


OLR92

I'm confused about the word order. I switched them (kabir bayt) because I thought you read from right to left (so Kabir would be the first word).

Can someone please explain the order of words to me. For example, "an amazing house" is mumtaz bayt (from right to left; Mumtaaz comes before Bayt)

Thank you


reenay13

In Arabic, the adjective follows the noun, unlike in English where the adjective comes before the noun. This has to do with word order and not which direction it's written in, if that makes sense.


Justinmuni1038

How can i translate the words that I've never learned before ... And also need pronounciation, por favor


Symarfeld

No sabia que primero va el sustantivo y luego el adjetivo. Tampoco sabia que bait era casa ni que tawil era big.


DonRamiresz

How do you pronounce "house" in Arabic and how do you write it in seperated letters?


reenay13

Someone asked how it's written in separated letters... This is how it's written that way.


ruyalty

In this version / dialect of Arabic, the word house is spelled "bayt" and is pronounced like the words "wait" and "late". (Bay-t)


MabzH

No option to translate? What utter bllocks


VerbumCaroFactum

Looking at the written word for "big", it looks like it is spelled "kabir", but it sounds like the voice is saying "kadir". Is this the actual pronunciation, or it it just a quirk of Duolingo?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.