"a big house"

Translation:بَيت كَبير

July 4, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanja137708

How shall I translate words, I'd never learned before?


JoetteStor

I agree with you. If one doesn't know the arabic sound of a word, how can one even try to sound out the phrase. This system leaves a bit to be desired.


GrantSucko

I see it as an extra challenge to go learn the things myself that duo lingo doesnt teach. Haha theres so much free stuff out there! We just gotta put on the effort.


JoetteStor

So what are your favorite sources for additional information?


ph.SDoif3

You have to tap the given sentence to learn it's meaning


Mahsa_2005_

U can touch that word and see the meaning


JasonVoorheess

I wrote ( باب كبير ) instead of ( بيت كبير ) and it was accepted. Even tho what I wrote means a big door.


Sameer29_5

It also happens sometimes with me


OLR92

I'm confused about the word order. I switched them (kabir bayt) because I thought you read from right to left (so Kabir would be the first word).

Can someone please explain the order of words to me. For example, "an amazing house" is mumtaz bayt (from right to left; Mumtaaz comes before Bayt)

Thank you


reenay13

In Arabic, the adjective follows the noun, unlike in English where the adjective comes before the noun. This has to do with word order and not which direction it's written in, if that makes sense.


JustinMuni465

How can i translate the words that I've never learned before ... And also need pronounciation, por favor


AzeemArsha1

Hey why are you guys learning for ? 1. For Academics. 2. Religion. 3. Finding it interesting.


Lyamrp_4ever

Actually in the past I wanted to learn it cuz of religion but now I find it interesting


Symarfeld

No sabia que primero va el sustantivo y luego el adjetivo. Tampoco sabia que bait era casa ni que tawil era big.


RifaTasfia11

First noun then adjective........


MabzH

No option to translate? What utter bllocks


JoetteStor

It would be helpful if the program stated grammar rules. For example, does an adjective always follow the noun in writing even though it precedes the noun when spoken?


JaneJ2015

It a little bit hard for me because im Viet Namese people


Ann646869

The order of words is different, in english it's 'new house' but in arabic it's 'house new'


Mohammed318324

Right answer gives incorrect


Jerehmai

How do you pronounce "house" in Arabic and how do you write it in seperated letters?


reenay13

Someone asked how it's written in separated letters... This is how it's written that way.


ruyalty

In this version / dialect of Arabic, the word house is spelled "bayt" and is pronounced like the words "wait" and "late". (Bay-t)


i.s.x_3

In English house = in Arabic بيت In English a big = in Arabic كبير

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.