1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في الْخَلْفِيّة أُمّي وَأَبي…

"في الْخَلْفِيّة أُمّي وَأَبي."

Translation:There is my mother and my father in the background.

July 4, 2019

12 Comments


nadavavra

Why "is" and not "are"? (there are my mother and my father in the background)


EvemarieMo

To the best of my understanding, the verb here should be a plural "are"; so I was confused when you offered me only "is" for a choice. "There are my mother and my father". Maybe my English is too nitpicking, too literal for you?


PdV16

Also: in the background is my mother and my father. What's wrong there?


Graxx

This is now also accepted - I just entered that exact translation.


JamesTWils

Well, it should be "are."


gregg732286

Is the syntax so important that this sentence cannot be correctly translated “There in the background is my mother and my father”?


VasiliySha5

This is what I entered, sounds correctly translated to me... Just needs a comma: "There, in the background, is my mother and my father." A bit poetic, but feels correct to me.


SabineGermany

I think that في is "in the..." , and هناك is "there is..." , please help !!!

and I am wondering about the same as gregg and the others ...

why is "There in the background is my mother and my fahter" wrong ? ... and could it be "In the background is my mother and my father",

because of "there is my mother and my father in the background" would I translate into

"هناك امي و ابي في الخلفية" is that totaly wrong ??


Djibril487949

The default English translation of this sentence is really awful. Reverse the clauses (accepted in Ar—>En exercise) and it sounds much better. You can't teach a language using poor grammar, even in another language...


MikaalWaha

My father and mother are in the background is acceptable also. Please correct it


Bonjour689181

I have the same question asked by Gregg732286. Please someone help...


LynnBunker

"In the background are my father and mother" is correct English. "Is" in not correct even if "there" begins the sentence.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.