"Cuba and Korea"

Translation:كوبا وَكوريا

July 4, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iahmedchowhan

I think I heard Tuba and Torea


sajjad460

Why this word not accepted


invisiblenoodles

Why is the ending "b" on Cuba not accented to indicate a short "ah" sound after the b, to make CubAH instead of Cub


Cypher922476

It ends in an alif, so it's actually being spelt "kuubaa", hence the lack of diacritic on the 'b'


noob247365

The same reason why Korea doesn't use the short ah at its end as well. We pronounce both words witgh an elongated ahh at the end, rather than a quick a


Julie.e.r

Because it's followed by an Alif, which is a proper AH sound


HassanEdwa1

There's an alif at the end which add a long -aa sound


Victor263055

"And" should be separate!!


CarstenLu

No, not necessarily. There are texts which have a space between و and the following word but it is possible (and I think standard in MSA) to connect it to the next word.


Viktorhul

Indeed, at least for educational reasons. It's obvious which one to choose...


Coury387459

Cuba sounds a bit like tuba.


AmadouLy

I heard Tuurea instead of Korea


marwa_j

و is supposed to be separate it is not the same word


Abrielwiradika

why not use ngo for example koria not kuria

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.