"Cuba and Korea"

Translation:كوبا وَكوريا

July 4, 2019

4 Comments


invisiblenoodles

Why is the ending "b" on Cuba not accented to indicate a short "ah" sound after the b, to make CubAH instead of Cub

July 4, 2019

noob247365

The same reason why Korea doesn't use the short ah at its end as well. We pronounce both words witgh an elongated ahh at the end, rather than a quick a

July 7, 2019

Cypher922476

It ends in an alif, so it's actually being spelt "kuubaa", hence the lack of diacritic on the 'b'

July 7, 2019

JulieRoos

Because it's followed by an Alif, which is a proper AH sound

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.