1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Cuba and Korea"

"Cuba and Korea"

Translation:كوبا وَكوريا

July 4, 2019

12 Comments


HassanEdwa1

There's an alif at the end which add a long -aa sound


invisiblenoodles

Why is the ending "b" on Cuba not accented to indicate a short "ah" sound after the b, to make CubAH instead of Cub


Cypher922476

It ends in an alif, so it's actually being spelt "kuubaa", hence the lack of diacritic on the 'b'


noob247365

The same reason why Korea doesn't use the short ah at its end as well. We pronounce both words witgh an elongated ahh at the end, rather than a quick a


Julie.e.r

Because it's followed by an Alif, which is a proper AH sound


CQToo

The same reason why Korea doesn't use the short ah at its end as well. We pronounce both words witgh an elongated ahh at the end, rather than a quick a


Pardre

Why is the و attached to the following word in all of the questions in the "x and y" format


CarstenLu

You usually write single letter words like و (and) or ب (in) connected with the next word. However, there are also texts which have و (and) as a standalone word.


Victor263055

"And" should be separate!!


CarstenLu

No, not necessarily. There are texts which have a space between و and the following word but it is possible (and I think standard in MSA) to connect it to the next word.


Viktorhul

Indeed, at least for educational reasons. It's obvious which one to choose...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.