1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شَيْء سَريع"

"شَيْء سَريع"

Translation:a fast thing

July 4, 2019

14 Comments


EvemarieMo

In a more relaxed tone, I would have translated that "something fast"; your AI is much too rigid for me. I also like to tease it by using "odd" for "weird" and "large" instead of "big". Why are you compelled to tell me when I use "large" that I can also use "big" but not the other way round? Or always tell me when I use "odd" that I could also use "weird", and mark "strange" as wrong. Particularly when speaking (rather than writing where you might be more formal unless your are writing humor and comedy), wouldn't a weird husband also be odd, or strange?


SadiaCaron

"something fast" is incorrect?


Zuzulyaa

Should we pronounce with - un for a thing? Shayun sarıya? Or it is not important?


CarstenLu

In spoken dialects, you do not pronounce it (with maybe a few exceptions).

In MSA, you pronounce it.


yeet142368

Why is swift instead of fast, incorrect?


SajjadAli970292

I thought sayiya was a car rather than thing


Davidvidvid

Then how would you say "a thing is fast"?


gavi

It's a little weird that both fast and quick are given as an option...


dreifius

Why شَيتء has no "un"?


_FiX_

it should have that ending شيءٌ سريعٌ


dreifius

شَيء I meant


CarstenLu

If you want to pronounce the case endings, you can say shay2-un شَيْءٌ


QusayBenNajma

Should We pronouce


QusayBenNajma

Ekdoeodkscguzv.dmesgskkssesccxwsbedieschrfchjchxmahjex rfkzsccbcmdndnvbcncjvjchjzsm!xslsls!s!s!s!s!d!d!d!d!zk

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.