1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مِعْطَف خَفيف"

"مِعْطَف خَفيف"

Translation:a light coat

July 4, 2019

9 Comments


Dave168907

It may be that at conversational speed, the vowel is influenced by the following sound. I had the same complaint.


[deactivated user]

    You are right.


c0cYAB2S

    the audio says "ma3-ra-taf"


mayateacher

    When I put the cursor on the first word to hear it, it sounds correct (mi3Taf), but when I click on the phrase, the voice seems to say ma3Taf.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually it is right because it depends on the sentence.


Toms662174

      I'm actually learning feom spanish. Does this light means "liviano"?


mayateacher

      Sí. No pesa mucho. liviano y ligero también son light.


AhmedZarruq

      i speak arabic now

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.