"بَيت وَكَراج"

Translation:a house and a garage

July 4, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tatsooo

It suddenly ask to translate words it never taught...


benton.1

This is how Duolingo teaches the new words; you get new words and you find their meaning by putting your mouse cursor over the words.


Nedrakw

Shouldn't it be pronounced "karaaj" not "karaj"?


benton.1

It is being pronounced with the elongated "aa" sound.


JamesF.Pow

The speakers in this module are using the unwritten "un" at the end of nouns. Will Duolingo distinguish between Modern Standard and Egyptian Arabic later in the course—or at least explain the unwritten "un?"


Lizandra61564

Took me a few times getting stuff wrong in this lesson till i finally learned it. Pheeww! My brain is tired.


Uzmat

Heyy can any one please tell me how do we know if an article is to be used or not


benton.1

In English, articles always have to be used. In Arabic, though, there is no indefinite article "a" or "an".

So, if there is an "a" or "an" in an English sentence that we are translating into Arabic, we ignore it in Arabic and write nothing for "a" or "an" (unless we are writing in Classical or MSA Arabic and then we would use tanwiin).

But, if we are translating from Arabic into English, and the Arabic phrase is "bayit wa karaaj", then we have learned that English requires indefinite articles, so we would add them: "a house and a garage".


ph.KrUc36

Confused with words that should be written first.


jeftapruim

Nice that hebrew and arabic have the same word for house. Is it from aramaic?


bikachan21

Cant differentiate if saying dayt or bayt


ph.4nITwV

What is the mean of bait vkaraaj firstly you can telling the mean of arabic words and then ask


QariAman

There was no garage


Kingsley16403

I am totally confused with the house


benton.1

Do you have a question that might help you get over your confusion?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.