1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake koʻu tūtū e hānai i…

"Makemake koʻu tūtū e hānai i ka wahine makua."

Translation:My grandma wants to adopt my older sister-in-law.

July 4, 2019

14 Comments


Karen493554

There's no possessive marker on "wahine makua," which makes it "adult woman" rather than "older sister in law," especially since "wahine makua" is specific to men.


BethKing-M

I'm missing something. Can you help my with the reason "wahine makua" is specific to men? I followed (and agreed with) the rest of your comment, but you lost me at the last phrase/clause.


Karen493554

Dictionary definition at http://wehewehe.org says so.


Oceanic2

Yep. "Adult woman" wasn't an option from the word choices. "woman" wasn't there, "adult" wasn't there. "kana" or "kona" wasn't there to indicate possession of "her" or "his". How did they get "sister in law" in the word choices???


Oceanic2

To get this one right, you have to choose the circles which say, "My", "grandma", "wants", "to","adopt","my","older","sister","in","law". but the translation given is "my grandma wants to adopt an adult woman" which makes more sense because it patterns the hawaiian words but not the circle choices. So I think there's a program issue on this one.


Hauoli8

Aue. Ua pa'i hewa 'ia ka pane!


Kamakea1

E kaomi i ke pihi "Report", no ka mea, 'a'ole i heluhelu pinepine 'ia keia mahele e na mea ho'oponopono.


BethKing-M

Hiki no. Mahalo!


jt_air

i thought it meant my grandma wants to feed the older woman


Honuiki

"My grandmother wants to adopt a mature woman" should also be okay because grandmother is one definition of tūtū and mature is one definition of makua.


GeraldMath4

I still think "grown woman" should be close enough, unless the Hawaiian is not colloquial.


kinikia_808

Kolohe nanobots running amuck in DL program.


BethKing-M

What, in the sentence, indicated whose sister in law we're talking about?


BethKing-M

I changed it from "my" to "her" because there was no indication, so i just guessed. Wrong, apparently, but i don't get why.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.