1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kiuke kāu moʻopuna."

"Kiuke kāu moʻopuna."

Translation:Your grandchild is cute.

July 4, 2019

7 Comments


Karen493554

Probably not culturally appropriate. Better to use "pupuka."


3CelticVikings

Can you explain why this isn't culturally appropriate?


Karen493554

We don't say that children are cute, lest it engender jealousy and ill will for the child. Better to say that the child is "ugly" with a wink.


3CelticVikings

I see... Interesting... Thank you for explaining :)


Auhaele

I heard that in an episode of Kulāiwi.


jenixo

Why can't you say "you have a cute grandchild"? I keep getting tripped up on sentences like these.


Ctxkh1Me

I think that would be he moʻopuna kiuke kāu? Because kiuke is at the start of the sentence, it's acting as the verb. If acting like an adjective, it would be after the noun.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.