"Tamer is a good translator."

Translation:تامِر مُتَرجِم جَيِّد.

July 4, 2019

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between خير, طيب, and جيد?

July 4, 2019

_FiX_

hmmm you have to think in Arabic for this one... all more or less are in the lines of 'good' and have a sense of positivity.

جيد has to do with efficiency or measurable quality of goodness, like a good grade طيب has an element of kindness or gentleness (and sometimes beauty) to it, like a good person or a good fruit خير (more a noun or sometimes 'adverbial' in its usage) has to do with blessings and benevolence, and also is more holistic - can also means (the best)

July 7, 2019

BillDe

It is answers like this that makes duolingo work so well. Thanks.

July 9, 2019

cuzi_hd

taamir mutarjim jayyad

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

'...jayyid'

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.