1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Tamer is a good translator."

"Tamer is a good translator."

Translation:تامِر مُتَرجِم جَيِّد.

July 4, 2019

17 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between خير, طيب, and جيد?


_FiX_

hmmm you have to think in Arabic for this one... all more or less are in the lines of 'good' and have a sense of positivity.

جيد has to do with efficiency or measurable quality of goodness, like a good grade طيب has an element of kindness or gentleness (and sometimes beauty) to it, like a good person or a good fruit خير (more a noun or sometimes 'adverbial' in its usage) has to do with blessings and benevolence, and also is more holistic - can also means (the best)


BillDe

It is answers like this that makes duolingo work so well. Thanks.


cuzi_hd

taamir mutarjim jayyid


_FiX_

'...jayyid'


Giorgio182480

There seems to be an "a" diacritic on the y (below the shadda). So shouldn't it be "jayyad"?


Alexey914898

The diacritic below the shadda is a kasrah ("i"), above the shaddah is a fathah ("a").


Giorgio182480

Interesting! I didn't know the position (above vs. below) is in relation to the shaddah - I just assumed because it was over the letter, it must be a fathah.

Thanks a lot!


Giorgio182480

(I'm not entirely sure if I got downvoted for admitting to not knowing something, or for thanking someone...)


Sakina104889

I answered Why it is wrong


rizalmuhammad

What are the correct diacritics for that sentence?


_FiX_

تامِرُ مُتَرجِمٌ جَيِّدٌ.


Anna756023

How do you order the words? Adjective after the noun?


jVZ9P

There are 4 words in the sentence but only 3 words given.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.