"طاوِلة خَفيفة"

Translation:a light table

July 4, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Scipio_V

What does this mean? The weight of the table is light or the color is light? What does it have to do with weather..?


Hiba.X

It means the weight of the table is light.


Ollie-Benson

I guess it could be taught so you know how to say "It's light rain" as in it's not raining hard.


jss.___

You shouldn't leave that table in your garden in a rainy day. ;-)


Slitinsky

Could it mean a light meal? Like less food on the table?


Tayseer178298

It means the weight of the table is light


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I wonder what a table does in the weather skill... Maybe really just association of heavy rain, which is difficult, so move the table from outside to inside? :) Anyway: not enough words of weather in Arabic or what...? :D


Torvald_c

So the word خَفِيفٌ means "light" only in the meaning of weight? Is this word synonym with the word سَهْل?


bruceburton

the first ف isn't prnounced the same as the second ف in خفيفة. Why?


jss.___

I think it sounds like an F in both cases.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.