"أَنْتِ دُكْتورة يا ريم."

Translation:You are a doctor, Reem.

July 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FridaYH

Why is the actual arabic word for doctor, never used? طبيب


_FiX_

I have noooooooooooooooooooooooooo idea...

(my guess is, the course is biased to a specific dialect)


Qwynnyx

It's because ط hasn't been introduced yet.


Rabeehmohd

طبيب is old language دكتور is new


_FiX_

طبيب is MSA (Arabic)

دكتور

is some local dialect or another, not Arabic. There are several other local dialect words for doctor.


Bananaisas

Doesn't Reem already know she is a docter?????


CatCant

I laughed so hard plss


Dave_hedric

This is getting repetitive. The only thing that's new here is "hal" "Jordanian" and "Moroccan". This segment is not working for me.


Usi184074

What means Reem? No idea... And what's the meaning of doctor Reem?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.