1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جَدَّتي مُحاسِبة."

"جَدَّتي مُحاسِبة."

Translation:My grandmother is an accountant.

July 4, 2019

11 Comments


Mollygame62

I am having trouble seeing the little marks. How can I make the font bigger?


Craig62

Use an extension called Wudooh - get it from https://basshelal.github.io/Wudooh/ It allows you to make the font as big as you want. It's available for Chrome and Firefox.


affanicaffan

Where does the said "tan" at the end of this last word come from?

Is it supposed to be read out loud like that, and does it only exist after "female endings"?


arabmouni

This is a seemingly simple question, but it has a very confusing answer. It's nunation and it's used in high Arabic (classical Arabic, in poems, in the Qur'an etc). When speaking, you would not use this ending. I would suggest reading up on it a bit just to understand, but don't worry too much about it yet at this level in Arabic. Good question!


hadi949111

محاسبةٌ So should be mu7asibatun.

And since it is the last word , it should be pronounced mu7asibah


procrastinating

It's usually omitted at the end of a word. This course doesn't go into them, but I found a useful video if you want to descend down the rabbit hole of i3raab. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Suko22HnT8I


procrastinating

I meant at the end of a sentence, but my grammar knowledge is still pretty basic after years of school.


ShotgunJohnny99

Shouldn't it be nominative and thus -un rather than -an?


HaroldGarr6

why is this question in the food section? what a curveball


Angel839641

Way to go grandma!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.