1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My brother is a tired accoun…

"My brother is a tired accountant."

Translation:أَخي مُحاسِب تَعْبان.

July 4, 2019

3 Comments


_FiX_

This is the problem with using dialect. When the word تعبان is used in dialectical usages (like in Egyptian) following a job description, it means colloqially that this person is bad at his or her job.

In proper Arabic: My brother is a tired accountant' أخي محاسبٌ متعَبٌ.


antonmo

mota3ib is included as a translation of tired in the msa dictionary. but contradicting when colloquial Egyptian uses it for another meaning.


UsamaFoad

That mean "My brother is a bad accountant" too

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.