1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا بَيْت واسِع جِدّاً."

"هٰذا بَيْت واسِع جِدّاً."

Translation:This is a very spacious house.

July 4, 2019

8 Comments


Sohaib2019

Why not - This house is very spacious ?


Sohaib2019

I figured it out with later lessons. The reason it is NOT - "This house is very spacious" is because the house is not definite or specific. If that were the case, the arabic sentence would have been Hadha AL baitu waasi-an jiddan.... not Hadha Bait..... Note the missing "Al" before the word bait.

Hope this helps.


EmilioManuel10

Thanks a lot, it did help ;)


xana332

This house is very spacious it is even correct but it says me wrong


medomadi

Your sentence is correct but it means هذا البيت واسع جدا And this is in the definit case while the other one in the indefinit


Silver109571

anyone an idea how I can put the upper alif in هذا? The system always marks me as wrong when I spell it without, but I didn't find the symbol on the arabic keyboard.


ishady1

I always confuse it with "This house is a very spacious" how to make it sure

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.