"أَنْتِ غَريبة يا كَري."

Translation:You are weird, Carrie.

July 5, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

I wonder why they insist on non Arabic girls' names..

Arabic girls' names are lacking here, and they should be used. They are very beautiful


Lars200

I guess it’s because they want to teach beginners grammatical gender, and it’s easier if they use familiar names. I would also have preferred Arabic names though.


JasonVoorheess

I don't know. Maybe in later lessons ? Even the names are pronounced wrong. I think it's because the course is still in Beta.


zee927

I was wondering the same.


ruyalty

Duh, we all knew Carrie was weird... with stuff flying around the house.


StevenDrak

Why in the #@$*! are we learning to say, that people are weird! If it was once or twice, I might understand, but constantly? Does anyone else find this odd?


shen.az

Yes I found it weird


victoriousrex

I don't find it that odd. I'm guessing they developed a strategy to help us best learn the alphabet first, and these words are just part of that. I believe we still have many more letters, letter variations, and symbols to learn, so maybe they don't want to just throw new words at us just because they're more common. I just started studying Arabic on Rosetta as well and was far more lost and frustrated with their common-word strategy than I am with Duolingo's, which I find more fun and keeps me coming back every day.


Elisabeths561213

It ois extremely annoying that i have to learn absolutely useless words. There are heaps of day to day vocabulary they would be able to teach with the letters we have learned so far. Cut stuff like weird and regular, this is discouraging.


Zeuhl_Glikowski

Carrie White? Is this a Stephen King reference?


kokagejone

All weird are welcome!


RyanLeBlan16

Does anybody else notice a suffix sounding like "ton/tawn" in the pronunciation that doesnt seem to belong?


kokagejone

I believe it's the teh marbuta (ة) and (in various ways, with various pronunciations) inflects the word it's appended to. I'm still trying to figure it out.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%A9


StevenDrak

From time to time there are suffix sounds out of no where. Yes I have noticed


victoriousrex

Yes, after the "weird". I was curious about that too. You can hear it in the regular audio, but it's completely absent in the slow-mo audio.


Solo-Soul

There's a mistake about pronouncing the feminine "you" "أنتِ" It's supposed to be"anti" not"anta".


Savanna5677

doesn't even mean weird. it means foreign or a stranger غريب


PdV16

Whats the -un suffix for


ibrahimg42

If "ة" is on the end of sentence, its sound is like "ه". But if it is on the middle of sentence, its sound is like "ت"


RyanLeBlan16

This seems to be the case in a lot of the fast pronunciations but not the slower ones? Is there something Im missing???


Mahiii37

doesn't غریب means strange?


Amol62014

Isnt the first letter of second word to be pronounced like "gha"? There is a dot above the letter. But It sounds like "3a"..as in 3ariba.


sagarchotalia

this is the first time i actually laughed out loud during a lesson.


mehrdaad00

Why does this lesson insist on "You are weird, Name"? I got like 4 in a row


IamYourFrnd

Yes my friend is wierd, i wish there was a mention button here.


JessicaKab8

hey that is not nice !! carrie is not weird she is a great girl ( I think )

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.