1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في …

"لَيْسَ هُناك قَلَم رَصاص في شَنْطَتَك."

Translation:There is no pencil in your bag.

July 5, 2019

8 Comments


joelp

What 'raSaaS' part of 'qalam raSaaS' mean?


Hiba.X

It means "lead". In Arabic we call a pencil "lead pen قلم رصاص" while we call a pen " ink pen قلم حبر"


DorinaColl

Duolingo can you pleasee add the vowels at the end of words as well ? Especially when there is ً. ٍ. ٌ


suhaibkn

في شنطَتِك

The noun after في or any other preposition must be genitive


Shathu_Entayla

I have the theory that genitive is the joker declension in any language xD


DerAndereLerner

Laughs in German Genitive.


Maria_Tuberose

Is it qalamun raSaSin?


Away54

It is qalam(u) raSaS(in). قلمُ رصاصٍ.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.