1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَكْتَب كَبير وَقَديم"

"مَكْتَب كَبير وَقَديم"

Translation:a big and old office

July 5, 2019

15 Comments


JoClifford

"a big old office" is absolutely correct in Ehglish


MichelleDa878143

No, it is not. The Arabic sentence has the word وَ meaning "and." Your phrase may get the basic meaning meaning across, but it is not a literal translation.


MattDuffy8

No native English speaker would say “a big AND old office.” The correct way of saying this in English is “a big old office” or colloquially “a big ol’ office”.


Mirah386631

Nobody would say "a big and old office" in english. Yes, that is the literal translation of the arabic because that is how adjective lists are formed in Arabic, but it's ridiculous to insist on the "and" in English


joelp

Why is there an 'un' after 'kabiir' but not after 'qadiim'? Does only the first of a list of adjectives require the 'un' ( sign of indefiniteness )? I've noticed that this seems pretty consistent throughout the course ( if the case endings are used at all! )


_FiX_

it does, but it is not pronounced since the sentence ends there. If the sentence continues, the nunation gets pronounced.


bebatjof

I think the last word of a sentence does not get the case ending.


_FiX_

it gets it in writing but not in pronunciation.


Talib-61

Silly owel again !


Liz849834

This missing audio in the last few lessons is annoying and hinders learning!


Danny988196

My answer has been marked wrong even though the same answer was cited as right in another section !


SiretFatim

a big and an old office. why is this wrong?


MattDuffy8

It's not technically wrong, but this is not how English is spoken. In spoken English, the phrase would be [article] + [adjectives] + [noun] i.e. "a big old office". In spoken English, the conjunction وَ would not be necessary and would not be used.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.