"مَكْتَب كَبير وَقَديم"

Translation:a big and old office

July 5, 2019

3 Comments


joelp

Why is there an 'un' after 'kabiir' but not after 'qadiim'? Does only the first of a list of adjectives require the 'un' ( sign of indefiniteness )? I've noticed that this seems pretty consistent throughout the course ( if the case endings are used at all! )

July 5, 2019

bebatjof

I think the last word of a sentence does not get the case ending.

July 11, 2019

_FiX_

it does, but it is not pronounced since the sentence ends there. If the sentence continues, the nunation gets pronounced.

July 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.