1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is happy."

"Sam is happy."

Translation:سام سَعيد.

July 5, 2019

21 Comments


cuzi_hd

saam sa3iid


carlalouback

I can't see the letters. It's tinny. Have no sound.


Mariusz898379

Try to restart browser/computer. Sometimes you need to clean the cookies. But the cache is smal and if you make more exercises, there is possible that the sound works no more. If you don't have sound, you need to clean cookies or restart computer.


Sheryl617263

So when you click into the english words, هل is given as a translation of is. It doesnt seem like its ever used in these simple sentences, when would one use it?


ZoeTheGardener

think it's a question word that only has a yes/no answer


Frank_ly3

I believe it's used in questions, like "Is Sam Happy?" I think for example it would be Hal Sam Saa3id?


Polux91

so what's the difference between sa3iid and zaiid? because happy isn't zaiid? but here it says that it is sa3iid with sin and a3yn. I'm confused


kara5712800

Zaiid is a name "زيد" while saiid is a totally different word "سعيد"


Maaq98

How to say Am/Is/Are (2B) in Arabic?


AniOhevYayin

There are a lot of nominal sentences in many languages, especially Semitic languages like Hebrew and Arabic. As you get used to nominal sentences, you will see that sometimes there is a copula inserted that stands for "is" while other times there is not. Also, if you poke around in the DISCUSS area of DL Arabic under "nominal" or "to be" you will find Arabic speakers explaining that there is no verb "to be" in Arabic.


kara5712800

Exactly, there is no need to use verb to be in arabic sentences The house is beautiful = البيت جميل ... As you can see in arabic you put the name and after it the adjective..


kara5712800

However, sometimes you may see the word/verb كان in some sentence which have the meaning of verb to be


kara5712800

Sentences , has :-)


Russia_pervay

Hi my name is Russia.


joudi33843

There is a lot of name


Mooncityme

Saam Sa3id dosn't make sense it translated to Sam Happy


Ayman869833

This is like that the 12th time it says sam is hapoy

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.