1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is new."

"Sam is new."

Translation:سام جَديد.

July 5, 2019

3 Comments


carlalouback

Sam is "young". Not new.


AniOhevYayin

I'm new at Arabic, so for all I know you are correct. But how do you know this word for "new" (an adjective) means "young," which can be a noun? There seem to be several words in Arabic for young, including شاب. A.S. Tritton (Arabic [Teach Yourself Books] 1943) p. 31 gives new as جديد, but one of the words for young in the sense of "youth" is حداثة (p. 211). I don't even have a dictionary, so maybe your dictionary gives both new and young for جديد?


LazyEinstein

Is this correct? (Seems highly likely.)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.