"ʻAe, e pāʻina ana kākou ma Genki Sushi."

Translation:Yes, we are going to eat at Genki Sushi.

July 5, 2019

9 Comments


Karen493554

"We gonna" is ok but "we'll eat" isn't?

July 5, 2019

KiUlv

I had "we'll eat" too!

July 20, 2019

kelii....

It should be accepted but they probably didn't think of adding contractions as possible answers.

July 29, 2019

JamesTWils

What is the function of "e" here?

July 7, 2019

Karen493554

It's one-half of the future tense pattern. "E (verb) ana" = "will (verb)"

July 7, 2019

JamesTWils

So, is there a relation to the imperative construction? Is it a sort of a subjunctive?

July 7, 2019

kelii....

E ... ana just shows incomplete action, not subjunctive. So here it is used for future tense. It can also be past imperfect as well.

July 29, 2019

JamesTWils

But it's not used for ongoing actions in the present?

July 29, 2019

kelii....

'A'ole/No.

That would be Ke ... nei instead of E ... ana.

July 30, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.