1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAe, e pāʻina ana kākou ma G…

"ʻAe, e pāʻina ana kākou ma Genki Sushi."

Translation:Yes, we are going to eat at Genki Sushi.

July 5, 2019

21 Comments


Karen493554

"We gonna" is ok but "we'll eat" isn't?


KiUlv

I had "we'll eat" too!


kelii....

It should be accepted but they probably didn't think of adding contractions as possible answers.


BethKing-M

They didn't accept my "We will eat..." either. I'm not thinking it was the conjunction. Maybe their idea of future tense is different from mine/ours.


Kamakea1

I agree with you, but some books translate "will [verb]" as e [verb] and e [verb] ana as " is going to [verb]" or "was [verb]ing".


kelii....

Strange - that should have been accepted. Report it.


SariahLily

So, do I have this right?

e pāʻina kākou = letʻs eat

e pāʻina ana kākou = weʻre going to eat


GeraldMath4

How many of kakou didn't know that already, I wonder?


BethKing-M

MEEEEE! I used to think I was getting this, but after learning there is so much ambiguity in Hawaiian, I'm NEVER sure any more. I need to live among more Hawaiian speakers for another decade or so, I guess, before it begins to make sense to me.


JamesTWils

What is the function of "e" here?


Karen493554

It's one-half of the future tense pattern. "E (verb) ana" = "will (verb)"


JamesTWils

So, is there a relation to the imperative construction? Is it a sort of a subjunctive?


kelii....

E ... ana just shows incomplete action, not subjunctive. So here it is used for future tense. It can also be past imperfect as well.


JamesTWils

But it's not used for ongoing actions in the present?


kelii....

'A'ole/No.

That would be Ke ... nei instead of E ... ana.


RonRGB

This Hawaiian parts of speech link may help you. Look at (slide 5).

NĀ ʻANA: (REVIEW) NĀ MĀKA PAINU

= The tense markers

Parts of speech (Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/na-maka-painu-1


BethKing-M

If they wanted "are going to" why was there no mention of "hele?"


kelii....

The prompt is a bit ambiguous. When you read that prompt it should indicate to you first of all that it is an action in the future. We are going to eat = We will eat. That would mean you need to say E ‘ai ana kākou ma Genki Sushi.

However, you could also read that as you are literally going to Genki Sushi to eat, which implies movement instead of a future action. That would read like this - ʻAe, hele aku kākou e ‘ai ma Genki Sushi.

I would say We are going to Genki Sushi to eat to avoid ambiguity. However, you do have a valid point to ask that question for clarification.


BethKing-M

What's the difference between "are going to eat" and "will be eating?"


kelii....

Both are really just future tense and Hawaiian makes no distinction for those two. Both would be E ‘ai ana ....

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.