1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is your sequence?"

"What is your sequence?"

Translation:Kamu urutan berapa?

July 5, 2019

5 Comments


BrianRoby

This sounds wrong in English


Femmy813541

The Indonesian sentence is commonly used to ask about your place in a sequence. It can be your queue number at the doctor's, or your place in a race, or your rank in class. I'm not sure how to say that in English that can encompass all these situations.


hushpossum

Perhaps a better English translation would be "What is your place in the sequence?"


Jake929031

No it is fine.

Duolingo doesn't give context so some things can seem a bit odd. This though is fine to me as I can see how to use it.

As to whether the translation is correct, I don't know as the Indo is weird to me. Maybe they mean what number are you or what is your position?


whatforeveris

Would this have the same meaning as "Berapa urutan kamu?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.