"I hear a weird voice at midnight."

Translation:Aku mendengar suara aneh di tengah malam.

July 5, 2019

3 Comments


StephenL1

Still trying to wrap my head around the usage of "yang". Can I use it in this sentence

Aku mendengar suara yang aneh di tengah malam?

Why or why not?

July 5, 2019

Femmy813541

I confirm that yes, you can use it like that.

July 5, 2019

Jake929031

Yes I think you can use it like that. It has a few different uses and meanings, it is quite a used word. How you use it there I think translates as that is or which is. So the sentence becomes " I hear a voice that is weird".

For a little reason it could translate into something weird like " I hear a voice that is weird for the middle of the night" but I doubt it, an Indo would need to clarify that though.

July 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.