1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ بِنْتِك يا كَري."

"هِيَّ بِنْتِك يا كَري."

Translation:She is your daughter, Carrie.

July 5, 2019

8 Comments


suhil078

ابْنَتُكِ


ParissaMok

I have one issue with this; Isn't it supposed to be "hiya bintuk" instead of "bintik"?


nandan108

or "hiya bintuki", if I understand correctly... Unless I'm mistaken, the ending should be 'i' because we're talking to Carrie, a female.


arabmouni

Yes, but "bintuki" is MSA while "bintik" is going to be more Levantine/Egyptian. It's very common to say "bintik" in daily, colloquial speech. I find it preferred when speaking actually and am not personally a fan of "bintuki", etc.


PhamHoa0

May I ask is it a question?


dave159559

You have to add "hal" in the start for it to be a question


Sophia_Eressea

no, it's one parent blaming the other


the_linguaphile

Was Carrie in an accident that caused memory loss?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.