1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنَك وَهُوَّ غَريب ج…

"هُوَّ ابْنَك وَهُوَّ غَريب جِدّاً يا سام."

Translation:He is your son and he is very weird, Sam.

July 5, 2019

30 Comments


phuvtuo

He could stop wearing skirts.


Maimunah296026

My relatives talking about me :(


phuvtuo

Why? What kind of weird are you?


DuoLiNxo

Hentai prolly


Hsn626796

Now,

The separate word ( ابنَك ), when chosen , sounds Egyptian ( with a silent ك )

However, when played, the sentence says ( كَ-.. ), which indicates MSA.


Fred105807

Thanks ! I have been wondering why sometimes it is pronounced as -k and sometimes it is -ka


Anon.User20

So basically the sentence should be under the section: How to offend somebody.


GINA291875

A good line for a family intervention


jinusam

I'm in this sentence and I don't like it.


AliceLepar

What is it with all the weirdness?? I find that "weird" is a word that comes up strangely often in this arabic course! Isn't it weird?


JimeoWan

Your dog is weird and your son is weird and your car is weird and your door is famous


SCwAlR

Yeap. What does "weird" mean in this course's vocabulary? Is it a bad translation?


GeoffreyHa61650

such a rude thing to say!


ThereseDrum

Is it just me, or did they really speed this one up?


billy342999

Modern Standard Arabic


Away54

هُوَ ابنُكَ وهُوَ غرِيْبٌ جِدّاً يا سامُ.

"huwa ibnuka wa huwa gharib(un) jiddan yaa saam."


Away54

Dear, Mr(s) Downvoters Without Any Feedback, what's wrong with my comment? Why do you downvote it? Please, give some feedback which you never give it to someone else before!


william977561

why does the word weird now have an extra syllable at the end?


Loving_inch

I'm not sure what do you mean by now but... It has to have the syllable UN at the end "ghareebun". Why? Arabic has this thing called 'I'RAB where suffixes are added to most of the words, Read: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CA%BEI%CA%BFrab Ok, as mentioned in the Wiki page, these thingies don't appear in any spoken dialect. So this where we get the conclusion that Duolingo teaches messed up Arabic cuz as you can see some words are pronounced with 'I'RB, and some aren't in the audio /: (sry for my English)


Away54

Loving_inch,

Some I'RABs revealed by Duolingo are not correct. There are also some 'extra sounds' that are actually audio glitches.

Yes, it is. In Dialect/Slangs, ending sounds are omitted. (It is not surprising if some native speakers don't know about some of the ending sounds).


TalhaHasib

Is it worth to suspect me for using "&" instead of "and"..


yeet142368

Why is strange instead of weird, wrong?


Mo.Joodh

I didn't write the comma and i got it wrong..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.