1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَوْجَتي رانْيا"

"زَوْجَتي رانْيا"

Translation:my wife Rania

July 5, 2019

13 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Shouldn't "my wife is Rania" be accepted too?


momobrika

Yes, but this sentence would most likely be used as an introduction (Oh, hi Mark here is my wife Rania). If you wanted to say My wife is Rania, most would add ' هِيَ ' which means she is. If you wanted to, for example, identify your wife from a list of names, you would say: "زَوْجَتي هِيَ رانْيا", which translates to My wife, she is Rania.


CTfalcoUSA

I agree that the version with هي makes it clearer. But without further context provided, زوجتي رانيا is equally translatable to "my wife is Rania" which should be accepted in my opinion. Duolingo's policy with other languages is that all possible translations are accepted and not only the most likely ones.


phuvtuo

There is no period at the end so it isn't a sentence. Please notice that this course uses periods at the ends of Arabic sentences just as you should see with English sentences. If there is no period then it is only a word or a phrase not a sentence.


TimORiordan

Good point. Hadn't noticed that before.


kenza782029

Ps: the prononciation of زوجتي is wrong . It should be "zawjati" not "zawjatay"( the last one literally means " my two wives"


Mehmet166096

She's my wife now huh


KatieC993112

Is it intentional that the last vowel of "my wife", which is written as ii, is pronounced more like a. Could it be because it's followed by an R (for Rania)?


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this discussion about pronunciation and when to use copula هِيَ


TimORiordan

If the verb 'is' in English is not translated into Arabic according to this course, then 'My wife Rania' and 'My wife is Rania' should both be accepted as it is what this course has taught us (if I am not mistaken).


KatieC993112

I agree, TimORiordan, and I think phuvtuo's remark about the lack of a full stop is unsatisfactory. Of course, the rules of punctuation dictate that a sentence must end in a full stop, but your question was not about punctuation; it was about whether those words COULD form a sentence, even without the addition of هِيَ .


TimORiordan

Yeah, I didn't like that full stop argument either. But I have since observed that phuvtuo is, in fact, correct. (I would like to be able to put an emoji here of eyes rolling to heaven!!) Kudos to them. More sneakiness on the part of DuoLingo - not making that very clear! :-D

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.