"يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Carrie, is your wife a professor?

July 5, 2019

8 Comments


gregthame

Not sure you'd hear this sentence in an Arab country

July 16, 2019

Israelol

You wouldn't. Duolingo should focus on language learning, not on subliminarly promoting its worldview.

July 27, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

Not sure you are aware of Arabic-speaking communities in countries like the US

July 16, 2019

StevenWest12

Still, why are we not learning the Arab word for lesbian? You would likely hear that before hearing the word "زَوْجَتِك".

July 20, 2019

Farshad344136

englush translation does not sound right. asking carrie about her wife?

July 24, 2019

ajhazou
July 13, 2019

Rich.Smith

Female names married to other female names may be politically correct in the US these days -- but it makes figuring out the meaning more difficult, makes learning the language harder, and thus undermines Duo's very reason for existing. Please stop.

July 10, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

Can’t handle diversity? Then you’re wrong on Duolingo. Learning languages means celebrating diversity.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.