1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك أُسْتا…

"يا كَري هَل زَوْجَتِك أُسْتاذة؟"

Translation:Carrie, is your wife a professor?

July 5, 2019

121 Comments


gregthame

Not sure you'd hear this sentence in an Arab country


CTfalcoUSA

Not sure you are aware of Arabic-speaking communities in countries like the US


StevenWest12

Still, why are we not learning the Arab word for lesbian? You would likely hear that before hearing the word "زَوْجَتِك".


jvitti624

Learning a language isn't just about learning vocabulary. It's about learning patterns of grammar (including grammatical gender). In order to pick up these patterns, we need to be exposed to a variety of grammatically correct sentences, including some that buck the trend of what you expect.


SigitNugro3

I noticed this one... lol


Sbzm123
<pre> . </pre>

Hart2Paul

Live not by Lies. Enough already. Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson.


Hart2Paul

And we should not use the word for wife like this.


Captain_Sensible

Did you telle Duolingo that you consider that there is a grammatical error?


jvitti624

A wife is a married woman. Gay marriage is marriage, even if it's not a universal institution. I see no problem here.


Areef725719

O p po o Oooh oollok oo o ollo ll poo o Looooo ok


Israelol

You wouldn't. Duolingo should focus on language learning, not on subliminarly promoting its worldview.


h7PX5

Literally any description of anything is in some way promoting a worldview in some way or another. "I like drinking water" "OmG SoDa nOt gOOd EnouGH FoR You?!" "Travelling to Lebanon is amazing" "HoW DaRe yOU aSSuMe PeoPle are FrEE to TraVel!?!" "My name is Bob" "WTF NaMes Are SacreSANct You sHouLD InTroDuce yOUrselF as Mr. xX" ---- That's what you sound like. If you were truly dedicated to learning the language you wouldn't even notice the worldview because it is irrelevant. Grammatically it is a sentence that can exist.


ArtiomP77

You are so right


Captain_Sensible

"subliminal"? Come on! "its worldview"? Hardly. Just a reflection of reality.


ToghrulNH

"Reality" only since the late 2010s and only in Western countries


Yashanna1

Do you really think that? It's been around since the birth of time...


Sebasasa

"Homosexuality was invented in 2010"

Homosexuals in 2009: " https://tenor.com/udO9.gif


MahsayY

The famous Carrie and Judy


KentWilken

is duolingo using queer gender terms in arabic?


jwinters

Is "wife" a queer gender term for you?


KentWilken

I just read the comments. Regardless of the "worldview", why would we be wasting that much time learning expressions you would never use in normal Arab conversation. The course should be teaching the basics, not the fringe. Inserting this terminology is about an agenda, not about teaching Arabic at its most basic level. Maybe reserve such for a more advanced course.


CTfalcoUSA

Amazing to see how little people know about learning languages and about 2019 in 2019.


adolfomanz4

Bruh, you're never gonna say "a chair and a chair" or many other of the phrases here. You can get frequently used phrases anywhere by googling them. The courses teach you gramatic and useful vocab. No element of that is "fringe" in this example. If it makes you uncomfortable that a lesbian couple is mentioned you can just live with it, im sure you'll be fine.


Captain_Sensible

Haha, I would never say "I like coffee but I like cats more" either. But it did bring a smile to my face. Associating learning with emotions.....


Sebasasa

Mind Blowing fact: There are people that exist and are gay

I know right? Absolutely Shocking


Farshad344136

englush translation does not sound right. asking carrie about her wife?


Deborah493415

Carrie could be married to Judy in many countries.


Aykut162905

Carrie must be a woman.


AbdullahIr216203

hahaha she is a woman and a man too, the only confusing thing in this course


jvitti624

No, she is a woman, as reflected in the grammatical gender of the sentence.


AbdullahIr216203

man in this course you will find 2 errors.. one is Carrie other is zojatik and zojatak


GunawanWib438779

Astagfirullah ??? any lesbianism in your country??? Carrie is woman has wife, isnt it???? Even as its just learn language !!!!!!


Tisha653515

Is Carrie a woman or a man? Why is there a question mark in the Arabic version?


MichelleDa878143

Carrie is a woman. There is a question mark because someone is asking her a question about her wife.


CTfalcoUSA

Who knows, and actually who cares


NaomiKoko

I need "," to answer this question. But no choise.


CTfalcoUSA

Yeah you do need a comma for this sentence. It would be grammatically incorrect without a comma.


cramos512

I was going to say 'here before the haram police' but they're already here.


Safa121416

I thought Carrie is a female name..???!


Captain_Sensible

Well, it is. Try reading some of the discussion around this post, one of the more "exciting" exchanges on the forums.


RyJpJqrp

Also the pronounciation and grammar of the زَوْجَتِك is wrong in this Duolingo course.


Haiduke

Now I understand why I was getting wrong every time


Zulfiquar_Khan

Frustrating sentence this one.


Susie757523

My only issue is if you are going to introduce a lesbian couple, can you make the names more obviously female such as Susie or Lucy etc? I got this wrong a couple of times because I wasnt sure if it was a male Carrie or Cary as in Cary Grant. Since the spelling of the names differ greatly, I couldnt just use the common spelling to tell. Since the sex of the individual is required in many of these lessons, it would be good to know for sure what name that is. I have enough problems trying to figuere out all the differant names I have never heard before. Thanks for looking into this.


jeff889365

Why is carrie a lesbian


jvitti624

Because some people are.


Hart2Paul

Duolingo Programmers - I and others are not going to contradict what GOD has made and said about marriage - he brought the man a woman as his wife. He is very clear throughout all the holy scriptures on the meaning of husband and wife. I will not live by lies.

So enough already!

Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson !


Hart2Paul

Live not by Lies. Enough already. Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson.


Hart2Paul

Live not by Lies. Enough already. Grade me down and let me go on to the next lesson.


wendyg144945

my answer is also correct


Zeuhl_Glikowski

Shouldn't this be «زَوْجَتِكة»?


Captain_Sensible

Can you explain your thinking? The ة is already there, in the sense that, by adding the suffix ك, it is replaced by a ت.


Angel839641

They do this often with learning languages. They create weird associations to remember better like Pink flying elephant. You will probably never forget the expression now


Captain_Sensible

Except that this not weird. An example of weird would be: انا قطة وانا زميلة قطتك في المكتب Not something I would use daily, even in Arabic-speaking countries, but hey, it's all fun and part of learning.


Hart2Paul

Not anything I'll say.


jvitti624

Sure (up to you), but maybe you would watch TV and hear it said. Or read it in a book.


Hart2Paul

Not confused. I won't say it.


Hart2Paul

Live Not by Lies


Hart2Paul

No confusion. I won't say it.


Hart2Paul

Not saying it.


Hart2Paul

Live Not by Lies


Sculer99

Report this lesson. up vote this comment


DexonBlaak

Carrie is your wife a professor? ( the answer doesnt make any sense ) loosing heart for nothing . Damn


Captain_Sensible

Don't let your heart loose! The answer does make perfect sense. What is it that confuses you?


Ahmad486285

My answer was Carrie is your gay wife a professor and it was not acceptance


MahjongJo

That's because it's a pleonasm (use of more words than necessary), hence a fault of style.


Toms662174

This sentence is repeated. Duo is really desperate.


TartCCrush

I feel boring of those lesbian themes everywhere. Why I have not right to be just a me? Why even I must hear about all relationships between people? Leave me alone!


Sophia_Eressea

We live in a world full of happy and not that happy couples... But I, as a longterm single, agree with your feeling.


Anon.User20

And the answer to that question is in here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33056400

I've already commented on that, so to quote myself:

"At this point, having encountered quite a few sentences like that, I started to think and considered a number of options:

1) If Carrie is a female, sentence like that is quite irrelevant for Arab countries - so I will skip the obvious interpretation and try to find some 'hidden' meaning ;) as listed below: 2) Carrie may be a male name too? 3) Carrie is a female, but her husband has many wives, and they all refer to each other as wife, being one happy family married all together, so the sentence means that one of her husband's wives is a professor!

If you find any other interpretations, apart from the literal one, please do add them :) If only Carrie could speak, she would tell as what the truth is, yet she lurks on DL in some of the sentences causing confusion amongst the learners who in despair reach the comments sections trying to find understanding of the given meaning ;) DL sometimes makes us play detective in here :)


jvitti624

(2) doesn't work because of the grammatical gender of the suffix of زَوْجَتِك.

IMO, this is a lot of mental effort to avoid acknowledging that gay people exist and can be spoken about in Arabic.


GunawanWib438779

Carrie should be. Woman names?? And ustadzah must be mu'anaz innarabic or female??? Is it syah aw leres denmas???


GunawanWib438779

Hi the authors has its made you yourselves a pride in promoting LGBTs troughout the gimic lesson??? Ok ok ok


GunawanWib438779

Ive done what you want, even its very33x injured of global common sense as humanbeing!!!!!


DavidAcost476578

Is it necessary to include same sex marriage in learning Arab in this App? Is it really necessary to come up with these ideologies? I hope the next levels do not have this.


Zulfiquar_Khan

Yeah. (tamaman ya DavidAcost476578) We are learning Arabic, hence implicitly the culture of Arab countries. Its Rude to comment on their culture.


Captain_Sensible

There is of course a cultural / religious element and you are right. However there is also the question of human rights, in which all human beings have the same intrinsic value and the same rights. Which is an ideal rarely reached, and not only in Arabic-speaking countries. We still strive for equal rights, everywhere. Slavery still exists in several societies, I have witnessed it myself. Should we accept it as "local culture to be respected"?


Sophia_Eressea

Same sex relations are not an ideology, it's about people finding love and acceptance in each other regardless their gender.


DavidAcost476578

Again with this, Duo?


Zulfiquar_Khan

We ought to learn phrases that we would speak once we get in an Arab Country. Trust me, hurting someone else's culture, no matter how backwards the culture might be, musn't be done by an outsider.


Sophia_Eressea

Well, I can only say that I intend to use Arab phrases in my own western world country where being gay to be accepted and defended against idiot attacks


Jacob629268

Underated comment ^


Hadraic

It is of my understanding that most who will want to learn Arabic are learning it for the purposes of being able to use it as a liturgical language. It may be unwise to use examples that could be easily deemed haram by reading a few hadeeths.


jvitti624

This sentence is an example of a grammatically sound Arabic sentence; it is not (nor should it be expected to be) an example of Qur'anic teaching.

Learning Arabic for liturgical purposes is excellent! However, in so doing, I'm not sure there's a way that you could avoid talking about haram topics at least some of the time. (How else would you discuss what is or is not haram?)


Sebasasa

If you want to say that is bad for Judy to have a wife. You still have to say that Judy has a wife


Captain_Sensible

I do trust that you faith is strong enough to resist falling apart because Duolingo points out (rightly) that same-sex marriage is a reality in some countries. Further, I would point out that not all of us here are Muslim, or even religious - and even we can be against same-sex marriage (if anyone has been reading my comments, they will see that I am all for it). Surely a faith only applies to its own adherents? I accept that people can (for faith or other reasons) oppose these marriages, and say so publicly. In the same vein, others may also defend them. Note that Duolingo does neither promote, nor defend, same-sex marriages. It only recognises them as the reality that they are.


Malvazija

All of you lgbt lawyers,first ctfalcousa,what do you mean by no idea is imposed,when every second marriage in duo is lesbian,whats next,someone may like to marry a goat or a horse,and it may just become normal or politically correct,to use a modern phrase.Of course i know homosexuals exist,and i know i have to live amongst them,and i know it is how it is,and nothing personal,but i dont think its normal to teach the boys and girls that is a normal thing to be gay.I dont think most parents wouldnt like to see their kids experimenting with the same gender. And ctfalco,you missed the point of the island. If we had two islands,one hetero and the other gay,which island do you think would remain populated hundred years from now. And for captain sensible,explain by what do you mean im lacking in knowledge,or how am i being impolite.Did i curse or insulted anyone?


Sophia_Eressea

Again mixing human relations with zoophilia? Where does that come from, apart from the notion that a wife is an object, a possession, not better than the animals to slaughter to set on your table?


jvitti624

No idea is imposed, because (1) you're not required to endorse the content of a sentence by uttering (or typing) it, and (2) you're not required to be here on this free language-learning Platform.

I already did your thought experiment with the islands, and it didn't turn out the way you wanted it to. Can we please drop the notion that people's moral worth is in any way tied to their reproductive potential?


MahjongJo

"I dont think most parents wouldnt like to see their kids experimenting with the same gender" A double negative often results in an affirmation in English, I thought you would like to know your sentence actually meant: "I think most parents would like to see their kids experimenting with the same gender". It's too bad you're homophobic because apparently it makes it harder to learn a language, but please don't bring children, goats or horses into this, and focus on the language's structure. And homophobic contents are insulting to gay people so as a matter of fact, other members accusing you of being impolite is a rather gentle way to put it since in many countries you could be sued for such statements.


sam929998

Buuuut not in nationally speaking arabic ones


caartoonlo

It should not be like this. It should be, Carrie is your wife, Professor?


Malvazija

What we have here is that the minority is imposing their ideas to the majority.How i see it a marriage can only be between a man and a woman.I can understand the existance of gays and lesbians,but it should be a private thing.I dont go around telling everyone im heterosexual,so why should we have them do so.If there were heterosexuals and gays at the same island,guess who would keep on going and who would eventually come to an end.Just a thought.


Captain_Sensible

Duh. All homosexuals were born of heterosexual couples, or at least, with the help of the procreative assistance of both genders. So even if your imaginary island existed, and there were only heteros on it at the beginning, you can be damn sure that homosexual individuals will be born. And, more generally, I agree with the other responders, that your comment is not only lacking in knowledge, it is also insensitive, impolite, and shows some sort of weird worries about the reproduction of the human race (which, given the size of the human population on Earth, is hardly an issue).


CTfalcoUSA

You got a lot of things wrong here. Not all heterosexuals are homophobic like you. No idea is imposed, you can continue to think whatever you want. If you tell others about your partner of the other gender, you are doing just that “going around telling”. If you don’t want to live with homosexuals, it should be you who is sent to an imaginary heterosexual island.


jvitti624

I'm in agreement with CTfalcoUSA that there is a lot that's objectionable about what you wrote, most critically the (demonstrably false) idea that ideas are being "imposed" on you when you use this (free) service.

I continue to have no idea why biological reproduction is (apparently) so relevant to the question of whether we should be allowed to talk about gay people in Arabic, but let's be clear about this thought experiment: if my island has a gay man and a gay woman, and they feel it's on them to 'repopulate the earth' or somesuch, they won't "come to an end." (But seriously, why are we doing these thought experiments? What justifies the us-vs-them mindset?)


Rich.Smith

Female names married to other female names may be politically correct in the US these days -- but it makes figuring out the meaning more difficult, makes learning the language harder, and thus undermines Duo's very reason for existing. Please stop.


CTfalcoUSA

Can’t handle diversity? Then you’re wrong on Duolingo. Learning languages means celebrating diversity.


RezaSharia

Where this astonishing idea comes from? How would you extend your thoughts and thinking way to all people? How could you suppose that you could decide how everyone should look at the language learning aspect?


Captain_Sensible

I'd love to answer you but I don't understand what you are saying. Who is "you"? Who is extending what thoughts to "all people"?


Sophia_Eressea

@rezasharia That is common standard in language learning nowadays. Look it up in the EFLA if you like to.


zhannaguzh1

you are free to go elsewhere in fact


jvitti624

I'm in full agreement with CTfalcoUSA! تماما!

Also, this has nothing to do with 'political correctness,' it's just about recognizing (and describing in plain language) people who exist. Being PC would mean using elaborate, euphemistic or overly demonstrative language. Totally separate bone you're picking.


MahjongJo

Names can't get married, however your sentence is grammatically correct, just like "Carrie is married to Judy" is grammatically correct. See? Good old grammar.


zhannaguzh1

Politically incorrect is just a meaningless phrase unless it has ethics inside. As a minimum, gay is politically correct nowadays in the majority of countries. But it is a strictly private matter to support this argument positively or not. Actually, weird phrases stick definitely better inside when studying a new language; what you are doing is just a psycological transfer of a personal opinion to the argument, which is disturbing you inside, that is why you are feeling distracted.


sam929998

Might want to recount the number of countries in the world... The majority do not recognize this hypothetical relationship.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.