"أَفْتَح اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:I open the faucet in the kitchen.

July 5, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nayrad

This isn't normal English to me. Can someone clarify what it means to open a faucet? Is this how "turning on a faucet" is expressed in arabic?


j.duo498154

Yes it means to turn it on, and close the faucet means to turn or switch it off انا أُطفِئُ الحنفيةَ


obado

In which case the English should read "I turn on the faucet [tap] in the kitchen" NOT "I open". The latter is a mistake from a non-native English speaker


GreyPatton

Idk, I kinda like that the literal translation is given. I can visualize the sink lever opening the floodpipes to release water. I didn't see it initially, though, so I don't blame you for the frustration. Just my two cents


Emma26711

I would also prefer it if they called it a tap. As an English person I had to Google what a faucet was.


Shadia2721381

I too... lol! To control myself i prefer to tell myself at least i learnt a new english word....


JasonVoorheess

1- first , it's أَفْتَحُ and it's used when I'm talking about myself ( I'm opening )

2- it could be اِفْتَحْ , which is used when I'm ordering another person to open.

There's no hamza ( ء ) written in this case , yet It's still pronounced if it's in the beginning of the sentence But not if there's a conjunction letter before like ( وَافْتَحْ ) Then it's pronounced as if there wasn't any Alif there nor hamza , like ( وَفْتَحْ )


7awliet

In UK we say "open the tap" and "close the tap". The word 'faucet' is not used at all in UK or elsewhere, only in USA.

We seldom even use 'turn on' and 'turn off'.

Duolingo uses American English but here is mixing the two dialects.


HessieLondon

Open and closing a tap are more likely in lab or engineering contexts in the UK - in all my life in southern UK, people turn taps on and off - e.g. campaigns to turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.


jelff2

In American English both faucet and tap are used, and outside we also have hose bibbs, but mostly we turn them on and off, rather than open and close them.


bonnythedog

99.9% - if not more - of people in the UK would say:

'turn the tap on/off'

if only because the alliteration, and the alternative assonance, gives the phrase a poetic ring.

Turning suggests rotation.

Whereas, you open/close doors and windows: the object's position is altered by the action.

The only circumstances in which you'd 'open/close' a tap might be one of those modern ones with a bar you lift purely vertically: to 'turn' would indeed be an odd verb for that.

Galsworthy wrote a series of novels on this very subject: it was called 'The Faucet Saga...'

:)


BrianTice

In American English, it can be... 1. I turn on the faucet.... 2. I open the spigot

... but the two phrases don't cross into one another.


Emma26711

I only hear british Asians say open/, close the tap. The correct way is turn on/turn off the tap. I agree I've never heard the word faucet.


Tyler214389

Can tell it wasn't a native English speaker that made this. No one says "open" the faucet.


RMous

what does ٱ indicate in this sentence? When is this used?


CarstenLu

It is called wasla. It is optional and was just omitted in earlier lessons of this course.

You can put it on an alif at the beginning of a word when it does not carry hamza or madda. The alif is silent if there is a preceding vowel and instead this preceding vowel is used to connect both words in speech. You will probably not encounter it much in contemporary texts but only in القرآن and other historical texts.

See also https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasla


katanaammo

This sentence is wrong because it is a verb imperative and not a present tense


CarstenLu

This sentence is present tense indicative. 2aftaH is present tense indicative. The imperative form would bi 2iftaH.


Mohammad153270

I don't know the meaning of these words how can i translate because it was not taught with meanings


vsandl

Word by word it means "I turn on the tap in the kitchen". Americans call a tap a faucet. In GB we would simply say "I turn on the kitchen tap".


owl212999

Click on the words to know the meaning.


DanielReub4

The Ha in aftaH should be spelled with a Damma, like أَفْتَحُ


9FeI2

أنا أفتح الحنفية في المطبخ.


HerohildaR

Is a new term or word for me (the whole sentence...


kaleidoscopesf

this is a terrible translation--turn on the faucet, not open it


Shadia2721381

I open the tap would have been better!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.