1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَفْتَح اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْ…

"أَفْتَح اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:I open the faucet in the kitchen.

July 5, 2019

17 Comments


nayrad

This isn't normal English to me. Can someone clarify what it means to open a faucet? Is this how "turning on a faucet" is expressed in arabic?


jad498154

Yes it means to turn it on, and close the faucet means to turn or switch it off انا أُطفِئُ الحنفيةَ


obado

In which case the English should read "I turn on the faucet [tap] in the kitchen" NOT "I open". The latter is a mistake from a non-native English speaker


JasonVoorheess

1- first , it's أَفْتَحُ and it's used when I'm talking about myself ( I'm opening )

2- it could be اِفْتَحْ , which is used when I'm ordering another person to open.

There's no hamza ( ء ) written in this case , yet It's still pronounced if it's in the beginning of the sentence But not if there's a conjunction letter before like ( وَافْتَحْ ) Then it's pronounced as if there wasn't any Alif there nor hamza , like ( وَفْتَحْ )


7awliet

In UK we say "open the tap" and "close the tap". The word 'faucet' is not used at all in UK or elsewhere, only in USA.

We seldom even use 'turn on' and 'turn off'.

Duolingo uses American English but here is mixing the two dialects.


HessieLondon

Open and closing a tap are more likely in lab or engineering contexts in the UK - in all my life in southern UK, people turn taps on and off - e.g. campaigns to turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.


jelff2

In American English both faucet and tap are used, and outside we also have hose bibbs, but mostly we turn them on and off, rather than open and close them.


BrianTice

In American English, it can be... 1. I turn on the faucet.... 2. I open the spigot

... but the two phrases don't cross into one another.


RMous

what does ٱ indicate in this sentence? When is this used?


CarstenLu

It is called wasla. It is optional and was just omitted in earlier lessons of this course.

You can put it on an alif at the beginning of a word when it does not carry hamza or madda. The alif is silent if there is a preceding vowel and instead this preceding vowel is used to connect both words in speech. You will probably not encounter it much in contemporary texts but only in القرآن and other historical texts.

See also https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wasla


Tyler214389

Can tell it wasn't a native English speaker that made this. No one says "open" the faucet.


katanaammo

This sentence is wrong because it is a verb imperative and not a present tense


CarstenLu

This sentence is present tense indicative. 2aftaH is present tense indicative. The imperative form would bi 2iftaH.


DanielReub4

The Ha in aftaH should be spelled with a Damma, like أَفْتَحُ


9FeI2

أنا أفتح الحنفية في المطبخ.


Shaheeralnouri

انا عربي من سوريا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.