1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتها كَري أَمْريكِيّة."

"صَديقَتها كَري أَمْريكِيّة."

Translation:Her friend Carrie is American.

July 5, 2019

9 Comments


FridaYH

Why could the other words not work? she could be my friend...?


Marie_Marie

This is the only correct solution, since it is the only one where the word for "friend" is feminine. صَديقَ + ت/ ة


yession

I see. thank you. that makes sense.


krellkey

صديقتها كري أمريكية = Her friend Keri is American.
How to say "Keri's friend(female) is American" ? Is that ? صديقة كري أمريكية


Carol_FC

But the blank was at the end of the sentence. Very confusing.


AmadouLy

Her american friend Carrie. What is wrong with that? Please.


Marie_Marie

In the sentence you suggest the adjective "american" should be definit since "her friend" is definit. صديقتها الأمريكية كري


Yram2020

The gap seems to be in the wrong place

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.