1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْم جَميل"

"اِسْم جَميل"

Translation:a pretty name

July 5, 2019

11 Comments


Lisa819580

I thought it meant "my name is Jamil" ?


sartma

That would have been "ism-i Jamil". The suffix "-i" means "my".


Edi995481

As for me, I think the ismi


Edi995481

The sound ism-i mean: my name is...


sartma

The audio says "ism-u jamiil", but shouldn't this be either "ism jamiil" or "ism-un jamiil-un?


_FiX_

ismun jamiil(un)


ruyalty

I thought so too until I heard "ism jamil", when I put my ear close to the speaker.


kobold83015

in case I'd hear it said in the definite -- al-ism jamil would there be any way to distinguish if it wants to mean a) the name is pretty or b) the name is Jamil ?


Elia190450

I wrote "A nice name" but still it shows wrong, why??? They even mentioned nice in underline...


_FiX_

the best translation for جميل is beautiful

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.