"هٰذا زَوْجي مُحَمَّد."

Translation:This is my husband Mohamed.

July 5, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rezano_Khaggio

Why Mohamed? I hear the arabic word sth like Mohammad.


Yka.rar

It doesnt matter how you write it in Latin script. You will see many different versions of many Arab names when latinized. Just remember the Arab spelling.


flaviaaax33

how do I write هٰذا on my keyboard?


AndrewJay85

It's Muhammad as there is a Kasra " َ "


capt384050

according to spoken guidelines of word mohammad as it is written in arabic, there is no "e" in spelling before "D". see there is an accent added to "م" with fatha on top which makes it a sound of "a" and not "e" before d. Also there should be two "mm" instead of one as there is and accent called tashhad over "م" which makes is same sound if m is pronounced two times practically.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.