Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My lunch hour is long."

Translation:Mi hora de almuerzo es larga.

4 years ago

31 Comments


NedMan

Why is this de and not del?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Because we are not talking about the lunch, but our lunch hour. Lunch is merely descriptive here, so only de is needed.

4 years ago

NevilleMit

I think lunch hour can be -> almuerzo AND why is LargA not LargO used here HELP!!!

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Larga is describing "hora", not "almuerzo".

3 years ago

garjay

Many other lessons required an article for the meal names,even if the English omitted them (as they weren't referring to THE lunch, like in this case). Just seems inconsistent...

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Language is a soup of inconsistencies, some parts just more inconsistent than others. ;)

3 years ago

gewman

i'm wondering why it's largA and not largO. isn't the adjective referring to almuerzo and not hora? more to the point, how do you know which noun to reference in that sentence - one is feminine and one is masculine.

4 years ago

EmileeTeet

because hora is feminine and the hour is the noun lunch and long are adjectives

3 years ago

gaoyawen
gaoyawen

why sometimes they use "...""...." and sometimes use "..." de "...". like, can i use almuerzo hora here?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

No, you can't put almuerzo hora here. Spanish never uses a noun (lunch/almuerzo) as an adjective like English does. Where English would use the noun as an adjective, Spanish uses "de [noun]".

4 years ago

NevilleMit

I think lunch hour can be -> almuerzo AND why is LargA not LargO used here HELP!!!

3 years ago

Adina_atl

Larga is used here because it refers to "Mi hora" rather than "de almuerzo". If you removed "de almuerzo" you would have, "Mi hora es larga," which would be a valid sentence (weird sounding, but valid grammar). "De almuerzo" is "of lunch", so it's not the subject of the sentence or what is being described as long. You could say "Mi almuerzo es largo", but that's a different sentence, "My lunch is long." In English "my lunch" and "my lunch hour" are often used interchangeably, but they're not (quite) the same thing.

3 years ago

NevilleMit

THANK YOU!! here take a lingot why dont cha B-)

3 years ago

CloudNight

Also a good rule to remember is that adjectives can only describe their nouns and not prepositional phrases/ other adjectives. "hora¨ is the noun. de almuerzo is kind of a simple spanish translation of what english would have as an adjective. Hence "larga".

3 years ago

goodwilhealthy

COULD IT ALSO BE "MI HORA DE ALMUERZO ES MAS DURO" ?????

4 years ago

JacobFutbol

That means My lunch hour is more hard, if I am correct.

3 years ago

GrantWoodb

Why is almuerzo feminine?

4 years ago

Adina_atl

Almuerzo isn't feminine; "Mi hora" is feminine and the subject of the sentence, so larga matches it, not almuerzo.

3 years ago

Adina_atl

Just an addition: in English we don't have subject-adjective agreement or gender like Spanish does, but we do have subject-verb agreement in number. Larga matching to "mi hora" rather than "de almuerzo" is very similar to the sort of sentence you probably got in English class as a kid, "One of them is tall", where "is" matches in number to "One" rather than "of them".

3 years ago

NevilleMit

We cant get any one to answer our questions I see: I think lunch hour can be -> almuerzo AND why is LargA not LargO used here HELP!!!

3 years ago

tomandreoni

I thought lunch was "comida" and "almuerzo" was a small snack between breakfast and lunch.

3 years ago

aureateaubade

Why not esta'? I understand why es is correct, but wouldn't esta' also be equally correct?

3 years ago

achoe1990

Ser and estar are used to describe differant things they both mean the same word but uses of which one to use is more specific. Look up ser vs estar on youtube jordan from gringoespanol does a good job explaining

3 years ago

tyador
tyador

Why not "la hora de mi almuerzo"? Is it idiomatic, or is my construction wrong?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Good question. Don"t have your answer, but want to add that lunch time = la hora del almuerzo. "Es popular y se recomienda visitarla a la hora del almuerzo para que disfrutes de un comida de cinco entradas junto al vino ofrecido en el restaurante María." Delta Sky magazine, enero 2016 (It's popular and recommended that you visit it at lunch time, so that you can enjoy a five course meal with wine tasting at Maria's restaurant.)

2 years ago

raeezzz

why is mi hora elmuerza es larga incorrect??

2 years ago

marc355055

I think that says 'my hour lunch is long' while your meaning to say 'my hour OF lunch is long'

9 months ago

japangela

why almuerzo and not lunche???

1 year ago

SummerLorincz

why de

1 year ago

MMarking

Mi hora del almuerzo es larga. << DL accepted this. So saying "the lunch" is perfectly acceptable because the "my" (mi) refers to the hour; not the lunch, which modifies the hour.

5 months ago

_chrisdromey
_chrisdromey

Any reason "La hora de mi almuerzo es larga" wouldn't be acceptable? Perhaps not quite as eloquent or concise as the stated answer, but...?

4 months ago