"كَيْف اَلْعَمَل يا جورْج؟"

Translation:How is work, George?

July 5, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmed317108

I believe that "how is your work, George" should also be accepted.


Raggie6

No no! But it should be "how is the work"!


BjBurns1

it shouldn't. no native speaker says "how is the work"


AzIgaziZsoozsy

But this is what it means literally. Why is there ال then, if we don't translate it...?


Yashanna1

there are a few exercises where "how is the family" and "how is your family" both are accepted. So why not here?


OmerMallhi

How is AlAyla - Your family and AlAmal - the work


Away54

كيف العمل يا جورج؟

Literally : how is the work, George?

Loosely : how is your work, George?


TheSarahIsabella

I think "How is the work" should be accepted since it is what it literally means, even though it would not be idiomatic to say in English


Anthony_Bont_Bzh

With Alfamily : How is your family accepted

With Alwork : How is your work refused

Any explanation?


Amit48

It should be work, even highlight shows work


DJADINidho

We are here to speak stangers language : Are you sûre when I am on holdys in England or in America I can ask a question like Duo :"how is work, George ?"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.