"كَيْف اَلْعائِلة يا بوب؟"

Translation:How is your family, Bob?

July 5, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmed317108

I believe that "how is the family, Bob" should also be accepted.


AnUnicorn

I've heard it said like that in English, too--"how's the family? How's the wife? How are the kids?"


indeed_danish

It accepted that. I just submitted it.


Aiman167337

Yep, the Arabic says "how is the family." It should have a Kaf so it is 3aa2ilatak to make it "how is your family."


NeerIlin

I agree - Although the speaker speaks to Bob (and thus it is Bob's family), the translation is how is THE family.


MattDuffy8

The translation is incorrect. It should be “How is the family, Bob?”


efendibey

How is the family is right correct Or we need to say عائلتك


JamesCohn1

I met an Iraqi, who told me that asking "how is the family"?. is an euphemism for asking" how is your wife?" since it is socially and culturally unacceptable to ask that question directly. Is that the common understanding in Arabic speaking countries?


JohanDelac354009

please change that !!!!!!

the family ! not your family


Professeur1.6

Where is the possessive adjective here ?


Anthony_Bont_Bzh

I understand that rhe meaning in english is How is your family but In arabic you put it : How is the family Which is rather incorrect literally in english neither may be the possesive in arabic... i am not native of any of both languages but i know that the traduction is often a bit tricky and matter of context and practice.


TALIBnora

Pourquoi 'your' il est ecrit ' la famille'


simosoual

كيف حال اسرتك يا بوب What do you think about this


suekirkpat2

I am going back over several lessons to see how much I can remember but I am confused because the Arabic is written differently eg the yeh eg yeh Bob. And the J is different to how it was first shown so the shapes of words are not the same. Don’t know what to do


DrAbdulSat1

Where is the possessive form in 'ayilath'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.