1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْف اَلْعائِلة يا بوب؟"

"كَيْف اَلْعائِلة يا بوب؟"

Translation:How is your family, Bob?

July 5, 2019

11 Comments


Ahmed317108

I believe that "how is the family, Bob" should also be accepted.


AnUnicorn

I've heard it said like that in English, too--"how's the family? How's the wife? How are the kids?"


indeed_danish

It accepted that. I just submitted it.


Aiman167337

Yep, the Arabic says "how is the family." It should have a Kaf so it is 3aa2ilatak to make it "how is your family."


NeerIlin

I agree - Although the speaker speaks to Bob (and thus it is Bob's family), the translation is how is THE family.


cumhurgurleyen

How is the family is right correct Or we need to say عائلتك


MattDuffy8

The translation is incorrect. It should be “How is the family, Bob?”


Professeur865337

Where is the possessive adjective here ?


Anthony_Bont_Bzh

I understand that rhe meaning in english is How is your family but In arabic you put it : How is the family Which is rather incorrect literally in english neither may be the possesive in arabic... i am not native of any of both languages but i know that the traduction is often a bit tricky and matter of context and practice.


TALIBnora

Pourquoi 'your' il est ecrit ' la famille'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.