1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُوَّ ابْنَك يا سام."

"هُوَّ ابْنَك يا سام."

Translation:He is your son, Sam.

July 5, 2019

14 Comments


8A4V2

هو ديفيد بيركويتز أبن سام


Malvazija

I guess Sam would know who his son is,so I dont see much use of this sentence.It would be more useful in the question form-Is he your son?


theMcScott

"He's is your son, Sam! You shouldn't treat him like that. You'll drive him away."

Having imagination is beside the point though. It's useful to learn a sentence even if you may never use it. You can mix and match the words into novel sentences.


AbunPang

Is the TTS correct to pronounce ابنك with a final fatHa? That would be accusative case, right? Shouldn’t this be nominative? Or does the possessive ending change the required case?

EDIT: Reading up on wikipedia it appears that the fatHa is part of the possessive ending in formal pronunciation? Does that mean that nouns with these endings can’t bear case even in formal Arabic?


arabmouni

If you listen to the slow recording, it sounds much more clear and understandable. There is not a final fatHa in the recording. This recording just needs to be redone. On normal speed it almost sounds like they're saying "abnaka".


hadi949111

Ibnuka . It is nominative because the -u before the -k . The -k is for possesion actually and it always had a fatHa for singlular male possesion in direct form (mukhatab). as opposed to absent form (gha2ib) : his son ابنُهُ


SadiHamutcu

I think it is not "huvabnaka" , should be "huvabn(u)ke.


Wyaam

The sound is not correct : it should be " howa bnouka ya sam" instead of 'howa bnaka ya sam '


yeet142368

Typing error


AzIgaziZsoozsy

Why do I hear in the beginning "hu abnaka" while there isn't any sign above or under the ا, but when I touch the world ابنك I hear "ibnak" just by itself alone?

Is it because of the the word هو before it? Does it final [a] sound - that we don't always hear for some reason - reflects on the first sound of the next word this way...?


OpDdYC

I wasn't on the pill that stormy night


Andendorf

Sam was drunk on that day.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.