"لُغة سَهْلة وَمُعَلِّم سَهْل"

Translation:an easy language and an easy teacher

July 5, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CeeCeeSong

I know they're not talking about Arabic!


135.4cm8zFJ3TH0H

Yes as i already know arabic and i speak arabic but at school if u are learning arabic (as me) u will have to learn الخبر and كان و اخواتها which is way too hard.


DavidNixon13

What is an easy teacher?


CeeCeeSong

In the US, if one says an easy teacher, it means a teacher that doesn't give a ton of homework and is an easy grader...like it is not difficult to receive an A or B on homework or tests. Easy as opposed to "strict," which would be a hard teacher.


shaysks

I think it's the same as English, it doesn't really have a meaning.


Jonathan778559

Wa mu3lim-un? It's really pronounced like that?


CalebMarti588891

just in Modern Standard Arabic or Fusha which is whatthis course is in. If you leave off the -un, -in, -an people will still understand you, and when people talk on the street they never use it.


NicoleFran3

Definitely not Arabic! :)


Tizforaker

My answer should have been accepted. It was rejected. Why?


Maditapa

Thay is what happened to me


Maditapa

Thay is what happened to me


IsmailManj

I don't understand when you end an adjective with the "ha" and when u end it without. Would be helpful if it was explained.


Erika0852

I'm not an expert but I think the 'ha' is not really a 'ha' but an 'a' sound, and it applies to female nouns (which also have that ending if they are things, or female people - professions have that ending optionally if the teacher/ engineer etc is a female)


Nora4535

Right explanation


Maditapa

This is so stupid! I wrote languageS by accident and IT DIDNT ACCEPT IY!


tuxayo

It's fine, report it. That's how it works. Course contributors review the report and this is how multiple possible answers are added.


Rae221717

I'm wondering if this could also be understood as: "A language is easy and a teacher is easy." I realize this may not be the best example, due to semantics, but suppose it were "A raspberry is red and a mulberry is black", vs. "a red raspberry and a black mulberry"? Would there be a difference? Does wa, وَ, coordinate full sentence clauses as well as nouns or adjectives within a phrase?


Amna739753

Didn't fully understand


Ina589468

The answer is not an simple etc , before the letter s it is always a not an.


theshark76

C'mon how could be an simple it'a clearly wrong


xana332

There is no meaning for easy teacher


[deactivated user]

    I understand!!!


Laura671493

    It is cool how sometimes in Arabic there can be so many few more words than in English, like in this sentence (an easy language and an easy teacher) in the Arabic there are only 4 words, but in English there are 7! Is that because in Arabic we do not need words like a, and an?


Susan569895

    They do have the word 'and' but it's joined onto the next phrase... i think the phrase is shorter as the dont have the verb to be and a ....but i could be wrong! It does seem more efficient doesn't it


MatthewBra780244

    New. Voice. Is. Horrible.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.