1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَرْحَباً أَنا ٱسْمي بوب وَأ…

"مَرْحَباً أَنا ٱسْمي بوب وَأَنْتَ؟"

Translation:Hello, my name is Bob. And you?

July 5, 2019

20 Comments


serenindipity

why does it include "2ana"? Isn't "2ismii" enough for "my name"?


AliSesay

My thoughts exactly


Bugad1

Yeah, but it's okay to say like that, they're interchangeable. Anasmii = 2ismii


mudskipper79a

The question should be "and yours?".


arabmouni

It's perfectly fine to say this in English. Plus, I think the creators of this course want us to be aware of the literal translation.


Bartoo10

If it was suppose to be literal would "And you are?" not be a more precise translation. I think it is not very common to say "And you?" I agree that "And yours?" would be a better alternative.


ConchiCastillo

'Hi' and 'hello' are synonyms. Please include 'Hi, my name's Bob. And yours?' as an alternative translation.


Bugad1

Marhaban is a formal expression mostly, while hi is informal. I suppose you can say "أهلاً" ahlan as an informal greeting.


Shinya199934

There is no translation corresponding to ana. Do we need to have ana in front of ismii?


8dexgqAn

and should not begin with a capital letter, and why is there ana at the beginning of the sentence?


MohammadAk336663

Marhaba can mean welcome as well, right?


1073946383

I'm far away from being on a native level, but the أنا is optional. However, it gives the sentence a little bit of extra precision. Not on a semantic, but on an informal level.


Ghasem754727

Amesmay or anesmi?


AndyJamm

Same question as many other people - why is it أنا إسمي and not just إسمي
Is it more formal if you add أنا؟


Atle900342

In Saudi Arabia, "Marhaba" was always translated as "Welcome". I see that MohammedAK336663 has also commented on this. If the writers of this course ever read these comments please would you consider this request.


Shifaammu

In turkish also marhahaba means hello!!!


Lucy592888

My replay it was correct 3 times way the app doesn t exept it?


Lucy592888

There is a mistake in the sistem


ElonoreT.

So, Bob is a lady in pink ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.