1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ غَريب يا عَلي."

"أَنْتَ غَريب يا عَلي."

Translation:You are weird, Ali.

July 5, 2019

12 Comments


Ivi1Q84

Does this mean fun weird or rather creepy weird?


_FiX_

mostly neutral-tending-to-negative weird.

A good weird ('wonderful') could be عجيب

(pronounced: 3ajiib)


stephen_zissou

Funny, in Hindi/Urdu, غريب means "poor" and عجيب means plain old "weird," not necessarily in a good way.


Away54

"3ajiib" can mean for a negative expression.


shen.az

Could mean quirky or strange depending on context


arnslpr

it doesnt mean wired. غریب means streanger


_FiX_

Ali: 'I have all types and manner of jams...'


Hsn626796

غريب

Can also mean "foreign/not from here"


JasonVoorheess

Yes it can. Depends on the context.


KatharinaM882088

Is the pronounciation of غَريب ok.? I hear gharaib?


I-AM-THE-STAR

I think you meant 'ghareeb'! In my opinion, 'ghareeb(غَريب)' sounds much better than 'gharaib(غَرَيْب)'.I totally agree with 'ghareeb(غَريب)'.


shen.az

I think so, only difference is in vowels; Arabic:ghariib, English we'd phonetically write it as ghareeb. Both pronunced the same

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.