1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم يا سام."

"أَنْتَ مُعَلِّم يا سام."

Translation:You are a teacher, Sam.

July 5, 2019

8 Comments


ZelieZazou

What's the difference between مُعلِّم and أُسْتاذ ?


JasonVoorheess

They imply the same thing. We use them interchangeably in daily usage.


AmadouLy

I think Ustaz is professor and Mualima is teacher, like in elementary


ashris95

The most popular Arabi music Lam3allem actually begins with the words https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Fwf45pIAtM


Leafhuntress

I'm doing this exercise with the wordbank. It had both "are" & "the contraction 're" as options. I chose to write "You're a teacher, Sam."

The program doesn't count it as wrong, but does say it's a typo. :-(


EitanAvita3

Confusing. Question or statement


Yaqub311845

I am confused about the word


Tas___

They write معلاَم and pronounce it as معلِم tf?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.